Header

  Close Menu

Staff/Contact Info

Indiana Law Enforcement Academy
5402 South County Road 700 East
Plainfield, Indiana 46168-0313
Phone: 317-839-5191 ~ Fax: 317-839-9741

ILEA Training Staff

Click below for instructor bio:Click name to email:Phone:
Executive DirectorTimothy M. Horty 317-839-5191
Deputy DirectorJennifer Fults 317-837-3255
Basic Course CommanderMark A. Bridge 317-837-3228
Staff AttorneyTim J. Cain 317-837-3264
Clinical Services DirectorDr. Paul Whitesell 317-837-3230
Staff InstructorRandy Aspenson 317-837-3278
Master InstructorMichael Brown 317-837-3251
Master InstructorLance M. Burris 317-837-3265
Master InstructorSteve Guthrie 317-837-3252
Master InstructorRick L. Kiefer 317-837-3280
Master InstructorDavid W. Kipper 317-837-3220
Master InstructorThomas D. Lahay 317-837-3239
Senior InstructorDale Meredith 317-837-3286
Staff InstructorThomas J. Moore 317-837-3283
Staff InstructorBryant Orem 317- 837-3266
Staff InstructorNick Pollaro 317-837-3237
Senior InstructorBrian Ringer 317-837-3253
Master InstructorDavid L. Younce 317-837-3274

Academy Support Staff

Administration Support
Janice Hardwick - Administrative Assistant - 317-837-3258
- Communications Operator - 317-839-5191

Business Administration
Lori Sipos - Business Administrator - 317-837-3232
Sheryl Myers - Purchasing Administrator - 317-837-3249
Tracie Hubbard - Account Clerk - 317-837-3261

EVOC Garage
Matt Cooley - Mechanic
Dustin Martin - Mechanic
Mechanic - 317-837-3233 or 317-837-3231

Housekeeping
Ebony Davenport – Executive Housekeeper
Denise Enlow - Custodian
Philip Ewald - Custodian
Dianna Martin - Custodian

Maintenance -
Chris Carrigan - Physical Plant Director - 317-837-3257
William Baker - Maintenance Supervisor - 317-837-3277
Nate Somers - Maintenance Foreman - 317-837-3277
Kevin Durbin - Maintenance Foreman - 317-837-3277
Terry Clodfelter - Maintenance Foreman - 317-837-3277

Media Center / Computer Services
Tim Underwood - Information Director - 317-837-3271
James Miner - Systems Analyst - 317-837-3284
John Glover - Systems Analyst - 317-837-3282
Wayne Julian - Information Specialist - 317-837-3247

Quartermaster
Connie Beck - Quartermaster - 317-837-3272
Barbara Cross - Quartermaster - 317-837-3260

Records Department
Maria Bell - Clerical Assistant - 317-837-3227
Lisa Craig - Clerical Assistant - 317-837-3240
Mary Watson - Clerical Assistant - 317-837-3223
Carrie Meunier -  Clerical / Receptionst - 317-837-3297 

Registrar
Shelly Cooley - Registrar - 317-837-3243
Nancy Stewart - Registrar Assistant - 317-837-3250

Staff Duty
Roy Overshiner - Staff Duty Officer - 317-839-5191

Support Services
Shelia Griffin - Director of Support Services - 317-837-3242

Training Support
Terri Cook - Clerical Assistant - 317-837-3246

Other Academy Contacts

Field Sobriety Training Marshall Depew - 317-608-8826

Indiana Conservation Officer Training - 317-837-3290

Indiana State Police Training Offices (when in session) - 317-837-3267

Who To Contact For Answers About...

Basic Course - Capt. Mark Bridge - 317-837-3228

Certificates-Duplicates and College Credits - Janice Hardwick - 317-837-3258

Course Costs and Payment - Lori Sipos - 317-837-3232 or Sheryl Myers - (317) 837-3249

Department Credit Hours - Lori Sipos - 317-837-3232 or Sheryl Myers - 317-837-3249

EMS Awareness - Lt. Dale Meredith - 317-837-3286

Enrollment -  Shelly Cooley - 317-837-3243

EVO - Lt. Brian Ringer - 317-837-3253 or Lt. Bryant Orem - 317-837-3266

Facilities Usage Lt. Dale Meredith - 317-837-3286

Firearms - Lt. Dave Kipper - 317-837-3220

Grade Transcripts - Carrie Meunier - 317-839-5191

In-service Training - Capt. David Younce - 317-837-3274 

Instructor Certification - Lt. Brian Ringer - 317-837-3253

On-Line Training - ILEA Media Center: - Tim Underwood - 317-837-3271 or John Glover - 317-837-3282

Physical Fitness Standards Lt. Steve Guthrie - 317-837-3252 or Lt. Tom Moore - 317-837-3283

Physical Tactics - LtNick Pollaro - 317-837-3237

Pre-Basic Course - Lt. Lance Burris - 317-837-3265 or - Terri Cook - 317-837-3246

Registration of Training Providers -  Lt. Lance Burris - 317-837-3265 or Lisa Craig - 317-837-3240

Testing-Reexamination - Capt. David Younce - 317-837-3274

Tier II Training - Lt. Tom Moore - 317-837-3283 or Lt. Steve Guthrie - 317-837-3252

Tier III Training -  Lt. Tom Lahay - 317-837-3239

Training Status Report (Annual) - Lisa Craig - 317-837-3240 or  Maria Bell - 317-837-3227 or Mary Watson -  317-837-3223

Tuition Program - Janice Hardwick - 317-837-3258

Waivers - Janice Hardwick - 317-837-3258

Webpage - Tim Underwood - 317-837-3271 or James Miner - 317-837-3284 or John Glover - 317-837-3282