| Name of Facility | Type of Notice/Event | Publication Dates | Public Comment? | Additional Information |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-County Notices | ||||
| No current public notices. | ||||
| Clark | ||||
| Goodrich Corporation | Notice of 30-Day Public Comment Period for Draft Air Permit [PDF] | 08/31/2026 - 09/30/2026 | Yes | Permit Number: 019-50494-00138 |
| MEMPHIS WASTEWATER TREATMENT PLANT | Land Application Permit Public Notice [PDF] | 08/20/2026 - 09/19/2026 | Yes |
Permit Number: IN LA 000799 |
| HENRYVILLE LAGOON TREATMENT | Land Application Permit Public Notice [PDF] | 08/18/2026 - 09/17/2026 | Yes |
Permit Number: IN LA 000794 |
| E.M.S. Jefferson Barge Cleaning | NPDES Draft Permit Public Notice [PDF] | 08/04/2026 - 09/03/2026 | Yes |
Permit Number: IN0064950 |
| Jeffersonville PVCells Corp. | Notice of 30-Day Public Comment Period for Draft Air Permit [PDF] | 07/30/2026 - 08/29/2026 | Yes | Permit Number: 019-50508-00208 |
| 2300988 I-65 SB & Ohio Ave. / Small Structure - Paved Invert - Camp Run | Section 401 Water Quality Certification Public Notice [PDF] | 07/24/2026 - 08/14/2026 | Yes |
IDEM ID Number: WQC001498 |
| Draft Exceptional Events Demonstration Addressing the 2015 8-Hour Ozone (O3) National Ambient Air Quality Standard (NAAQS) for the Charlestown State Park Monitor in Clark County, Indiana | Legal Notice [PDF] and Opportunity for Comment on a Draft Document from OAQ Air Programs Branch | 07/24/2026 - 08/23/2026 | Yes | Project Manager STOAKES, JEFFREY The document "Draft Exceptional Events Demonstration Addressing the 2015 8-Hour Ozone (O3) National Ambient Air Quality Standard (NAAQS) for the Charlestown State Park Monitor in Clark County, Indiana" is available on the IDEM Ozone (O3) Air Quality Designations web page. |
| Fabcon Precast LLC | Notice of 30-Day Public Comment Period for Draft Air Permit [PDF] | 07/09/2026 - 08/08/2026 | Yes | Permit Number: 019-50203-00157 |
| Dearborn | ||||
| Fortis Security Products | Notice of 30-Day Public Comment Period for Draft Air Permit [PDF] | 08/06/2026 - 09/05/2026 | Yes | Permit Number: 029-50425-00042 |
| Anchor Glass Container Corporation | NPDES Draft Permit Public Notice [PDF] | 07/23/2026 - 08/24/2026 | Yes |
Permit Number: IN0044016 |
| Whitewater Mill LLC | Notice of 30-Day Public Comment Period for Draft Air Permit [PDF] | 07/08/2026 - 08/07/2026 | Yes | Permit Number: 029-50444-00045 |
| Floyd | ||||
| City of New Albany Wastewater Treatment Plant | NPDES Draft Permit Public Notice [PDF] | 08/21/2026 - 09/21/2026 | Yes | Permit Number: IN0023884 Project Manager: Hanko, Jay |
| Altor Solutions | Notice of 30-Day Public Comment Period for Draft Air Permit [PDF] | 07/24/2026 - 08/23/2026 | Yes | Permit Number: T043-50307-00014 |
| Harrison | ||||
| Berkshire Pointe - New Salisbury WWTP | NPDES Draft Permit Public Notice [PDF] | 08/28/2026 - 09/28/2026 | Yes |
Permit Number: IN0042005
|
| Ramsey Water Company, Inc. / Pennington Chapel Booster Station | Drinking Water Construction Permit Public Notice [PDF] | 08/05/2026 - 09/04/2026 | No | Permit Number: 13154 IDEM ID Number: 5231005 Corps of Engineers ID Number: 19800122 Project Manager: Prater, Matthew |
| Davis Crushed Stone and Lime Company | Notice of 30-Day Public Comment Period for Draft Air Permit [PDF] | 07/21/2026 - 08/20/2026 | Yes | Permit Number: 061-50450-00026 |
| Jackson | ||||
| Valeo North America, Inc | Notice of 30-Day Public Comment Period for Draft Air Permit [PDF] | 08/18/2026 - 09/17/2026 | Yes | Permit Number: 071-50392-00006 |
| ROSE ACRE FARMS CORT ACRE EGG FARM | Land Application Permit Public Notice [PDF] | 08/13/2026 - 09/12/2026 | Yes |
Permit Number: IN LA 000430 |
| O&K American Corporation | Notice of 30-Day Public Comment Period for Draft Air Permit [PDF] | 07/13/2026 - 08/12/2026 | Yes | Permit Number: 071-50289-00048 |
| Jefferson | ||||
| Stucker Fork Water Utility – Marble Hill | NPDES Final Permit Public Notice [PDF] | 08/27/2026 - 09/14/2026 | No | Permit Number: IN0064955 Project Manager: Ruiz, Brodyn R |
| Indiana Kentucky Electric Corporation | NPDES Draft Permit Public Notice [PDF] | 07/13/2026 - 08/12/2026 | Yes |
Permit Number: IN0001759 |
| Jennings | ||||
| No current public notices. | ||||
| Ohio | ||||
| No current public notices. | ||||
| Ripley | ||||
| Town of Napoleon Wastewater Treatment Plant | NPDES Final Permit Public Notice [PDF] | 08/05/2026 - 08/24/2026 | No | Permit Number: IN0023868 Project Manager: Daniels, Kendall E |
| Scott | ||||
| Scottsburg Water Department | NPDES Draft Permit Public Notice [PDF] | 07/23/2026 - 08/24/2026 | Yes | Permit Number: IN0059056 Project Manager: Wray, Jodi M |
| Switzerland | ||||
| No current public notices. | ||||
| Washington | ||||
| West Washington Elementary and High School | NPDES Final Permit Public Notice [PDF] | 08/20/2026 - 09/08/2026 | No | Permit Number: IN0031577 Project Manager: Kasuboski, Jordan |
| East Washington Rural Water/Canton Water Tank | Drinking Water Construction Permit Public Notice [PDF] | 07/27/2026 - 08/26/2026 | No | Permit Number: 13151 IDEM ID Number: 5288002 Corps of Engineers ID Number: 10100224 Project Manager: Prater, Matthew |
| Salem Water Works | Drinking Water Construction Permit Public Notice [PDF] | 07/20/2026 - 08/19/2026 | No | Permit Number: 13118 IDEM ID Number: 5288005 Corps of Engineers ID Number: 12000685 Project Manager: Prater, Matthew |
This page is designed to provide public access to all agency public notices for this region as required by statute or rule including: permitting, rulemaking, meeting and hearing notices. Click highlighted links to view additional information related to the notice. Unless otherwise noted, contact information is included on the notices.
The IN.gov News and Events Calendar provides information on public meetings that do not require public notice.
Receive Updates Via Email or Text Message
You can subscribe to the regional Public Notice pages. By subscribing, you will be sent an e-mail or text message to your phone every time IDEM adds information to a subscribed region. Stay current on all postings and never miss an update.
Rules and Regulatory Notices
IDEM regularly notifies the public about rulemaking activities via official public notices in the Indiana Register. Relevant information, public hearing dates, and agency points of contact are included in the notices.
To receive electronic updates on rulemaking activities, check the boxes next to the "Board and Rules" listings in the "Legal Counsel". Be sure to check the boxes next to the board packet listings to receive board packets.
A nonrule policy document (NPD) is intended to clarify for the public IDEM's interpretation of an environmental statute or rule. IDEM Nonrule Policies are not intended by the agency to have the effect of law, however, per Indiana Code 13-14-1-11.5, they are made available for public comment on the agency internet website for at least 45 days. After the comment period ends, the appropriate state environmental board(s) are briefed, and 30 days later the NPD(s) become effective and are sent for publication in the Indiana Register.
Citizen Involvement
The Citizens’ Guide to IDEM describes the agency’s permitting and environmental cleanup programs. The guide details how citizens can participate when IDEM makes decisions about issuing permits, conducting cleanup actions, preparing environmental reports and plans, and writing environmental rules.