| Name or Facility | Type of Notice/Event | Publication Dates | Public Comment? | Additional Information |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-County Notices | ||||
| No current public notices. | ||||
| Cass | ||||
| MW Components - Logansport | Notice of 30-Day Public Comment Period for Draft Air Permit [PDF] | 07/28/2026 - 08/27/2026 | Yes | Permit Number: 017-50280-00022 |
| Cole Hardwood, Inc. | Notice of 30-Day Public Comment Period for Draft Air Permit [PDF] | 07/27/2026 - 08/26/2026 | Yes | Permit Number: 017-49774-00028 |
| Elkhart | ||||
| Herr Custom Paint, Inc. | Notice of 30-Day Public Comment Period for Draft Air Permit [PDF] | 09/01/2026 - 10/01/2026 | Yes | Permit Number: 039-49797-00273 |
| Premier Finishing, LLC | Notice of 30-Day Period of Public Comment for Draft Air Permit [PDF] | 08/28/2026 - 09/27/2026 | Yes | Permit Number: 039-50572-02041 |
| Vixen Composites, LLC | Notice of 30-Day Public Comment Period for Draft Air Permit [PDF] | 08/24/2026 - 09/23/2026 | Yes | Permit Number: 039-50324-00702 & 039-50586-00702 |
| Big Dog Adhesives LLC | Notice of 30-Day Public Comment Period for Draft Air Permit [PDF] | 08/24/2026 - 09/23/2026 | Yes | Permit Number: 039-50213-00920 |
| Keystone Recreational Vehicle Co. | Notice of 30-Day Public Comment Period for Draft Air Permit [PDF] | 08/19/2026 - 09/18/2026 | Yes | Permit Number: 039-50632-00620 |
| Conn-Selmer, Inc. | Notice of 30-Day Public Comment Period for Draft Air Permit [PDF] | 08/10/2026 - 09/09/2026 | Yes | Permit Number: 039-50445-00010 |
| ABL Components, LLC | Notice of 30-Day Public Comment Period for Draft Air Permit [PDF] | 08/10/2026 - 09/09/2026 | Yes | Permit Number: 039-50455-02040 |
| Mid-States Specialty Eggs of Middlebury, LLC | NPDES Final Permit Public Notice [PDF] | 08/10/2026 - 08/28/2026 | No | Permit Number: INP000762 Project Manager: Ruiz, Brodyn R |
| Forest River Inc., Shasta Division | Notice of 30-Day Public Comment Period for Draft Air Permit [PDF] | 08/05/2026 - 09/04/2026 | Yes | Permit Number: 039-50440-00094 |
| Pine Manor, Inc. dba, Miller Poultry | Notice of 30-Day Public Comment Period for Draft Air Permit [PDF] | 08/04/2026 - 09/03/2026 | Yes | Permit Number: 039-49966-00231 |
| The Country Wood Shop, LLC | Notice of 30-Day Public Comment Period for Draft Air Permit [PDF] | 07/28/2026 - 08/27/2026 | Yes | Permit Number: F039-50315-00727 |
| CHaSE Manufacturing, LLC | Notice of 30-Day Public Comment Period for Draft Air Permit [PDF] | 07/27/2026 - 08/26/2026 | Yes | Permit Number: 039-50411-00770 |
| Forest River, Inc. - Coachmen Division | Notice of 30-Day Public Comment Period for Draft Air Permit [PDF] | 07/13/2026 - 08/12/2026 | Yes | Permit Number: 039-50460-00062 & 039-50426-00062 |
| Fulton | ||||
| Kewanna Metal Specialties, Inc | NPDES Draft Permit Public Notice [PDF] | 08/27/2026 - 09/28/2026 | Yes | Permit Number: INP000198 Project Manager: Ruiz, Brodyn R |
| Dollar General Rochester/New Well | Drinking Water Construction Permit Public Notice [PDF] | 08/20/2026 - 09/21/2026 | No | Permit Number: 13160 IDEM ID Number: 2250031 Corps of Engineers ID Number: 2340-WD/PI Project Manager: Prater, Matthew |
| Sonoco Products Co. | NPDES Draft Permit Public Notice [PDF] | 07/30/2026 - 08/31/2026 | Yes | Permit Number: INP000759 Project Manager: Wren, Kira |
| Phend & Brown Incorporated | Notice of 30-Day Public Comment Period for Draft Air Permit [PDF] | 07/14/2026 - 08/13/2026 | Yes | Permit Number: 049-50244-03137 |
| Rochester Metal Products Corp. | Notice of 30-Day Public Comment Period for Draft Air Permit [PDF] | 07/02/2026 - 08/01/2026 | Yes | Permit Number: 049-50038-00002 & 049-50046-00002 |
| Kosciusko | ||||
| Frontline Manufacturing | Notice of 30-Day Public Comment Period for Draft Air Permit [PDF] | 09/01/2026 - 10/01/2026 | Yes | Permit Number: 085-50207-00077 |
| Dollar General Warsaw New Well Construction |
Drinking Water Construction Permit Public Notice [PDF] | 08/25/2026 - 09/24/2026 | No | Permit Number: 13145 IDEM ID Number: 2430324 Corps of Engineers ID Number: 744 WD PI Project Manager: Prater, Matthew |
| Syracuse Water Co./Water Utility Improvements | Drinking Water Construction Permit Public Notice [PDF] | 08/14/2026 - 09/14/2026 | No | Permit Number: 13139 IDEM ID Number: 5243025 Corps of Engineers ID Number: 111000676 Project Manager: Prater, Matthew |
| Poly-Wood, LLC | Notice of 30-Day Public Comment Period for Draft Air Permit [PDF] | 08/03/2026 - 09/02/2026 | Yes | Permit Number: 085-50306-00132 |
| Parker-Hannifin Corp. | NPDES Final Permit Public Notice [PDF] | 07/27/2026 - 08/14/2026 | No | Permit Number: INP000180 Project Manager: Wray, Jodi M |
| NIPSCO Pole Replacement Project - Warsaw | Section 401 Water Quality Certificate Public Notice [PDF] | 07/24/2026 - 08/14/2026 | Yes | IDEM ID Number: WQC001458 Corps of Engineers ID Number: LRE-2026-00336-143-N26 Project Manager: Harriman, Emersyn N |
| PWI | Drinking Water Construction Permit Public Notice [PDF] | 07/13/2026 - 08/12/2026 | No | Permit Number: 13115 IDEM ID Number: 2430239 Corps of Engineers ID Number: 4472 Project Manager: Prater, Matthew |
| Syracuse Water Co./Water Utility Improvements/Division A & Division B | Drinking Water Construction Permit Public Notice [PDF] | 07/13/2026 - 08/12/2026 | No | Permit Number: 13139 IDEM ID Number: 5243025 Corps of Engineers ID Number: 11100676 Project Manager: Prater, Matthew |
| PCS Sales (USA), Inc. | Notice of 30-Day Public Comment Period for Draft Air Permit [PDF] | 07/10/2026 - 08/09/2026 | Yes | Permit Number: 085-50347-00180 |
| Marshall | ||||
| Bremen Water Dept. | Drinking Water Construction Permit Public Notice [PDF] | 08/12/2026 - 09/11/2026 | No | Permit Number: 13136 IDEM ID Number: 5250003 Corps of Engineers ID Number: 12200587 Project Manager: Prater, Matthew |
| Queen Road Mobile Home Park | Wellhead Protection Program Public Notice [PDF] | 08/11/2026 - 09/01/2026 | No | IDEM ID Number: 5250015 Project Manager: Walker, Christian |
| Hardwood Interior Design, LLC | Notice of 30-Day Public Comment Period for Draft Air Permit [PDF] | 08/03/2026 - 09/02/2026 | Yes | Permit Number: 099-50489-00115 |
| Hoosier Racing Tire Corp. | Notice of 30-Day Public Comment Period for Draft Air Permit [PDF] | 07/24/2026 - 08/23/2026 | Yes | Permit Number: T099-49827-00052 |
| MJ Finishing, LLC | Notice of 30-Day Public Comment Period for Draft Air Permit [PDF] | 07/09/2026 - 08/08/2026 | Yes | Permit Number: 099-50368-00104 |
| Bremen Water Dept. | Drinking Water Construction Permit Public Notice [PDF] | 07/09/2026 - 08/08/2026 | No | Permit Number: 13136 IDEM ID Number: 5250003 Corps of Engineers ID Number: 12200587 Project Manager: Prater, Matthew |
| Miami | ||||
| No current public notices. | ||||
| Pulaski | ||||
| Town of Winamac Waste Water Treatment Plant | NPDES Draft Permit Public Notice [PDF] | 08/21/2026 - 09/21/2026 | Yes | Permit Number: IN0020516 Project Manager: Hanko, Jay |
| IDNR Jasper-Pulaski Visitors Center/New Well | Drinking Water Construction Permit Public Notice [PDF] | 07/17/2026 - 08/17/2026 | No | Permit Number: 13117 IDEM ID Number: 2660012 Corps of Engineers ID Number: 12000703 Project Manager: Prater, Matthew |
| St. Joseph | ||||
| Curtis Products Incorporated | Notice of 30-Day Public Comment Period for Draft Air Permit [PDF] | 08/27/2026 - 09/26/2026 | Yes | Permit Number: 141-50604-00657 |
| Amazon Data Services, Inc. | Notice of 30-Day Public Comment Period for Draft Air Permit [PDF] | 08/17/2026 - 09/16/2026 | Yes | Permit Number: 141-50312-00650 |
| Remote Controls, Inc. | Notice of 30-Day Public Comment Period for Draft Air Permit [PDF] | 08/13/2026 - 09/12/2026 | Yes | Permit Number: 141-49740-00167 |
| St. Joseph Energy Center, LLC | NPDES Final Permit Public Notice [PDF] | 08/10/2026 - 08/28/2026 | No | Permit Number: IN0064122 Project Manager: Wray, Jodi M |
| South Bend Water Works/Lathrop Project/Permit Amendment | Drinking Water Construction Permit Public Notice [PDF] | 08/06/2026 - 09/07/2026 | No | Permit Number: 13105 IDEM ID Number: 5271014 Corps of Engineers ID Number: 10707587 Project Manager: Prater, Matthew |
| Mishawaka Utilities | Wellhead Protection Program Public Notice [PDF] | 08/05/2026 - 08/26/2026 | No | IDEM ID Number: 5271009 Project Manager: Walker, Christian |
| South Bend Water Works | Drinking Water Construction Permit Public Notice [PDF] | 07/27/2026 - 08/26/2026 | No | Permit Number: 13132 IDEM ID Number: 5271014 Corps of Engineers ID Number: 12300262 Project Manager: Prater, Matthew |
| Mishawaka Utilities | Drinking Water Construction Permit Public Notice [PDF] | 07/17/2026 - 08/17/2026 | No | Permit Number: 13119 IDEM ID Number: 5271009 Corps of Engineers ID Number: 11100677 Project Manager: Prater, Matthew |
| Tri-Pac, Inc. | Hazardous Waste Operating Permit Public Notice [PDF] | 07/10/2026 - 08/08/2026 | Yes | Permit Number: INR000145102 Project Manager: STILZ, DON |
| Tri-Pac, Inc. | Hazardous Waste Operating Permit Public Notice [PDF] | 07/10/2026 - 08/08/2026 | Yes | Permit Number: INR000154062 Project Manager: STILZ, DON |
| Anderson Trail County Park | Drinking Water Construction Permit Public Notice [PDF] | 07/02/2026 - 08/01/2026 | No | Permit Number: 13103 IDEM ID Number: 2710204 Corps of Engineers ID Number: #619 WD/PI Project Manager: Prater, Matthew |
| Starke | ||||
| No current public notices. | ||||
This page is designed to provide public access to all agency public notices for this region as required by statute or rule including: permitting, rulemaking, meeting and hearing notices. Click highlighted links to view additional information related to the notice. Unless otherwise noted, contact information is included on the notices.
The IN.gov News and Events Calendar provides information on public meetings that do not require public notice.
Receive Updates Via Email or Text Message
You can subscribe to the regional Public Notice pages. By subscribing, you will be sent an e-mail or text message to your phone every time IDEM adds information to a subscribed region. Stay current on all postings and never miss an update.
Rules and Regulatory Notices
IDEM regularly notifies the public about rulemaking activities via official public notices in the Indiana Register. Relevant information, public hearing dates, and agency points of contact are included in the notices.
To receive electronic updates on rulemaking activities, check the boxes next to the "Board and Rules" listings in the "Legal Counsel". Be sure to check the boxes next to the board packet listings to receive board packets.
A nonrule policy document (NPD) is intended to clarify for the public IDEM's interpretation of an environmental statute or rule. IDEM Nonrule Policies are not intended by the agency to have the effect of law, however, per Indiana Code 13-14-1-11.5, they are made available for public comment on the agency internet website for at least 45 days. After the comment period ends, the appropriate state environmental board(s) are briefed, and 30 days later the NPD(s) become effective and are sent for publication in the Indiana Register.
Citizen Involvement
The Citizens’ Guide to IDEM describes the agency’s permitting and environmental cleanup programs. The guide details how citizens can participate when IDEM makes decisions about issuing permits, conducting cleanup actions, preparing environmental reports and plans, and writing environmental rules.