Language Translation
[…] This guidance supersedes the Unemployment Insurance Board Resolution, dated Oct. 21, 2009.

Background: If an employer fails to timely report or pay its quarterly unemployment insurance liabilities, the Department is required under Indiana Code § 22-4-11-2 to increase the employer’s unemployment contribution rate by 2%. The department may waive the imposition of this increased rate if it finds the employer's failure was for excusable cause.

Policy: Employers are required to pay unemployment insurance contributions in the form and manner required by the Department. Ind. Code § 22-4-29-1 . For each year, the Department determines the contribution rate applicable to each employer. Ind. Code § 22-4-11-2(a) . The rate is increased by 2% “unless all required contributions and wage reports have been filed within thirty-one (31) days following the computation date   and all contributions, penalties, and interest due and owing by the employer or the employer's predecessor for periods before and including the computation date have been paid” by

the date specified by the Department. Id. at (c). “The department or the department's designee may waive the imposition of rates under this subsection if the department finds the employer's failure to meet the deadlines was for excusable cause.” Id.