Header

  Close Menu

Smoke Free Awards

  • RISE Award Application
    The Rural Indiana Smoke-free Environments Award (RISE) is given to hospitals, health care facilities, and behavioral health care facilities serving rural Indiana that have implemented and maintained a 100% tobacco-free grounds policy.
    Award is associated with the Indiana Rural Health Association.
  • Gary Sandifur Award Application
    The Gary Sandifur Tobacco-Free School Award recognizes school corporations in Indiana that have policies prohibiting tobacco use by students, staff, parents, and visitors on school property and in school vehicles 24 hours a day.

    Given to 100% tobacco-free school districts.

RISE Award Recipients

  • 2005
    • Clarian West Medical Center (Hendricks Co.)
    • Hancock Memorial Hospital and Health Services (Hancock Co.)
    • Logansport Memorial Hospital (Cass Co.)
    • Rush Memorial Hospital (Rush Co.)
    • St. Vincent Randolph Hospital (Randolph Co.)
    • Union Hospital (Vigo Co.)
    • West Central Community Hospital (Vermillion Co.)
  • 2006
    • Bloomington Hospital (Monroe Co.)
    • St. Mary's Health System (Vanderburgh Co.)
    • Daviess Community Hospital (Washington Co.)
    • St. Vincent Clay Hospital (Clay Co.)
    • Johnson Memorial Hospital (Johnson Co.)
    • Memorial Hospital and Health Care Center (Dubois Co.)
    • Deaconess Hospital (Vanderburgh Co.)
    • Perry County Memorial Hospital (Perry Co.)
    • Woodlawn Hospital (Fulton Co.)
  • 2007
    • Arnett Health System (Tippecanoe Co.)
    • Bedford Regional Medical Center (Lawrence Co.)
    • Cardinal Health System (Delaware Co.)
    • Clark Memorial Hospital (Clark Co.)
    • Columbus Regional Hospital (Bartholomew Co.)
    • Community Hospital of Bremen (Marshall Co.)
    • Dearborn County Hospital (Dearborn Co.)
    • Decatur County Memorial Hospital (Decatur Co.)
    • Dukes Memorial Hospital (Miami Co.)
    • Dunn Memorial Hospital (Lawrence Co.)
    • Floyd Memorial Hospital and Health Services (Floyd Co.)
    • Good Samaritan Hospital (Knox Co.)
    • Harrison County Hospital (Harrison Co.)
    • Margaret Mary Community Hospital (Ripley Co.)
    • Morgan Hospital and Medical Center (Morgan Co.)
    • Riverview Hospital (Hamilton Co.)
    • Schneck Medical Center (Jackson Co.)
    • St. Clare Hospital (Montgomery Co.)
    • St. Mary's Warrick Hospital (Warrick Co.)
    • St. Vincent Mercy Hospital (Madison Co.)
    • St. Vincent North Clinic (Warren Co.)
    • St. Vincent South Clinic (Fountain Co.)
    • St. Vincent Williamsport Hospital (Warren Co.)
    • Washington County Memorial Hospital (Washington Co.)
  • 2008
    • AP & S Clinic (Vigo Co.)
    • Bluffton Regional Medical Center (Wells Co.)
    • Children's Health Clinic/New Hope Services (Scott Co.)
    • Family Health and Help Center (Parke Co.)
    • Fayette Regional Health System (Fayette Co.)
    • King's Daughters' Hospital and Health Services (Jefferson Co.)
    • Kosciusko Community Hospital (Kosciusko Co.)
    • LaPorte Regional Health System (LaPorte Co.)
    • Parkview Hospital (Allen Co.)
    • Providence Medical Group (Vigo Co.)
    • Pulaski Memorial Hospital (Pulaski Co.)
    • St. Anthony Memorial Health Centers (LaPorte Co.)
    • Vermillion Parke Community Health Center (Vermillion Co.)
    • Wabash Co. Hospital (Wabash Co.)
  • 2009
    • Madison State Hospital (Jefferson Co.)
    • Methodist Hospitals (Lake Co.)
    • Michiana Behavioral Health (Marshall Co.)
    • Tipton Hospital (Tipton Co.)
  • 2010
    • HeathLinc, Inc. (Porter Co.)
    • LifePlex (Marshall Co.)
    • Saint Joseph Regional Medical Center (Marshall Co.)
    • Scott Memorial Hospital (Scott Co.)
  • 2011
    • Brown County Health and Living Community, Inc. (Brown Co.)
    • Community Mental Health Center, Inc. (Dearborn Co.)
    • Midtown Community Mental Health Center (Marion Co.)
    • Indiana University Health Paoli Hospital (Orange Co.)
  • 2012
    • Bowen Center Albion (Noble County)
    • Dekalb Health (DeKalb County)
    • Porter Starke Services (Porter and Starke Counties)
    • Southwestern Behavioral Healthcare, Inc. Stepping Ston Addiction Facility (Vanderburgh County)
    • Parkview LaGrange Hospital (LaGrange County)
    • Bowen Center LaGrange (LaGrange County)
    • Adult and Child Mental Health Center, Inc. (Johnson and Marion Counties)
    • Bloomington Meadows Hospital (Monroe County)
    • Indiana University Health White Memorial Hospital (White County)
    • St. Thomas Clinic (Johnson County)
    • WindRose Health Network (Johnson, Bartholomew, and Marion County)

Gary Sandifur Award Recipients

  • 2004
    • Blackford County Schools (Blackford Co.)
    • North Harrison Community Schools (Harrison Co.)
    • North Lawrence Community Schools (Lawrence Co.)
    • Northern Community Schools (Tipton Co.)
    • Tippecanoe Valley School Corporation (Kosciusko Co.)
    • Western School Corporation (Howard Co.)
  • 2005
    • Brown County Schools (Brown Co.)
    • Clark Pleasant Community School Corporation (Johnson Co.)
    • Edinburgh Community School Corporation (Johnson Co.)
    • Elwood Community School Corporation (Madison Co.)
    • Fayette County School Corporation (Fayette Co.)
    • Lanesville School Corporation (Harrison Co.)
    • Lebanon Community School Corporation (Boone Co.)
    • Mooresville Consolidated Schools (Morgan Co.)
    • Nineveh-Hensley-Jackson Schools (Johnson Co.)
    • North Putnam Community School Corporation (Putnam Co.)
    • Salem Community Schools (Washington Co.)
    • South Harrison Community School Corporation (Harrison Co.)
    • South Madison Community Schools (Madison Co.)
    • South Putnam Community School Corporation (Putnam Co.)
    • Southwest Parke Community Schools (Parke Co.)
    • Spencer-Owen Community Schools (Owen Co.)
    • Western Boone Community School Corporation (Boone Co.)
    • Zionsville Community Schools (Boone Co.)
  • 2006
    • Cloverdale Community School Corporation (Putnam Co.)
    • Community School Corporation of Eastern Hancock County (Hancock Co.)
    • Community School Corporation of Southern Hancock County (Hancock Co.)
    • Frankton-Lapel Community Schools (Madison Co.)
    • Greater Clark County School Corporation (Clark Co.)
    • Mount Vernon Community School Corporation (Hancock Co.)
    • South Montgomery Community School Corporation (Montgomery Co.)
    • Saint John the Baptist School (Tipton Co.)
    • Turning Point Education Center (Greene Co.)
  • 2007
    • Attica Consolidated School Corporation (Fountain Co.)
    • Batesville Community School Corporation (Ripley Co.)
    • Cannelton City Schools (Perry Co.)
    • Center Grove Community School Corporation (Johnson Co.)
    • Clarksville Community Schools (Clark Co.)
    • Covington Community Schools (Fountain Co.)
    • Crawfordsville Community School Corporation (Montgomery Co.)
    • Decatur County School Corporation (Decatur)
    • East Washington School Corporation (Washington Co.)
    • Eastern Greene Schools (Greene Co.)
    • Greenfield-Central Community School Corporation (Hancock Co.)
    • Greensburg School Corporation (Decatur Co.)
    • Greenwood Community Schools (Johnson Co.)
    • Indianapolis Public Schools (Marion Co.)
    • MSD of Warren County (Warren Co.)
    • North Daviess Community Schools (Daviess Co.)
    • North Montgomery Schools (Montgomery Co.)
    • Perry Central Community Schools (Perry Co.)
    • Southwest School Corporation (Sullivan Co.)
    • Tell City-Troy Township School Corporation (Perry Co.)
    • Tippecanoe School Corporation (Tippecanoe Co.)
    • Union County College Corner Joint School District (Union Co.)
    • Vigo County School Corporation (Vigo Co.)
    • West Clark Community Schools (Clark Co.)
  • 2008
    • Anderson Community Schools (Madison Co.)
    • Franklin Community School Corporation (Johnson Co.)
    • John Glenn School Corporation (St. Joseph Co.)
    • LaPorte County Schools (LaPorte Co.)
    • Manchester Community Schools (Wabash Co.)
    • Mishawaka Public Schools (St. Joseph Co.)
    • Mitchell Community School Corporation (Lawrence Co.)
    • North Gibson School Corporation (Gibson Co.)
    • Northeast School Corporation (Sullivan Co.)
    • Penn-Harris-Madison School Corporation (St. Joseph Co.)
    • Richmond Community Schools (Wayne Co.)
    • Shoals Community School Corporation (Martin Co.)
    • South Central Community Schools (LaPorte Co.)
    • South Ripley Community School Corporation (Ripley Co.)
    • Springs Valley School Corporation (Orange Co.)
    • Tipton Community School Corporation (Tipton Co.)
    • Turkey Run Community School Corporation (Parke Co.)
    • Wabash City Schools (Wabash Co.)
    • West Washington School Corporation (Washington Co.)
  • 2009
    • Argos Community Schools (Marshall Co.)
    • Consolidated School Town of New Harmony and Harmony Township (Posey Co.)
    • Crawford County Community School District (Crawford Co.)
    • Duneland School Corporation (Porter Co.)
    • Eastern Pulaski School Corporation (Pulaski Co.)
    • Eminence Community Schools (Morgan Co.)
    • Evansville Vanderburgh School Corporation (Vanderburgh Co.)
    • Knox Community School Corporation (Starke Co.)
    • Madison Consolidated Schools (Jefferson Co.)
    • MSD of Mount Vernon (Posey Co.)
    • North Judson-San Pierre (Starke Co.)
    • North Spencer County School Corporation (Spencer Co.)
    • Northeast Sullivan School Corporation (Sullivan Co.)
    • Oregon-Davis School Corporation (Starke Co.)
    • Plymouth Community School Corporation (Marshall Co.)
    • Southwestern Jefferson County Schools (Jefferson Co.)
    • Triton School Corporation (Marshall Co.)
    • West Central School Corporation (Pulaski Co.)
    • Western Wayne Schools (Wayne Co.)
  • 2010
    • Culver Community Schools (Marshall Co.)
    • Lakeland School Corporation (LaGrange Co.)
    • Linton-Stockton School Corporation (Greene Co.)
    • Loogootee Community School Corporation (Martin Co.)
    • Middlebury Community Schools (Elkhart Co.)
    • Monroe-Gregg School District (Morgan Co.)
    • Pike County School Corporation (Pike Co.)
    • Portage Township Schools (Porter Co.)
    • Prairie Heights Community School Corporation (LaGrange Co.)
    • Southeast Fountain School Corporation (Fountain Co.)
    • Warrick County School Corporation (Warrick Co.)
    • West Lafayette School Corporation (Tippecanoe Co.)
    • Prairie Heights Community School Corporation (LaGrange Co.)
    • Lakeland School Corporation (LaGrange Co.)
    • Linton-Stockton School Corporation (Greene Co.)
    • Pike County School Corporation (Pike Co.)
    • Loogootee Community School Corporation (Martin Co.)
    • Washington Community Schools (Daviess Co.)
    • East Gibson School Corporation (Gibson Co.)
    • Franklin County Community School Corporation (Franklin Co.)
    • Clinton Central School Corporation (Clinton Co.)
    • Alexandria Community Schools (Madison Co.)
    • Indiana School for the Blind and Visually Impaired
    • Westview School Corporation (LaGrange Co.)
    • New Prairie United School Corporation (LaPorte Co.)
    • The Project School - Indianapolis (Marion Co.)
  • 2011
    • Bloomfield School District (Greene Co.)
    • Beech Grove City Schools (Marion Co.)
    • Daleville Community Schools (Delaware Co.)
    • Fort Wayne Community School Corporation (Allen Co.)
    • Merrillville Community School Corporation (Lake Co.)
    • Paoli Community Schools (Orange Co.)
    • Scott County School District #1 (Scott Co.)
    • South Spencer County School Corporation (Spencer Co.)