Language Translation
  Close Menu

Agency Records Coordinators

Last Updated 05/21/2024

Jump to Coordinator Contact List

These are the employees appointed by the director of each state agency to manage the agency's records and act as that agency's liaison to the Indiana Archives and Records Administration.

For Coordinators: Notifying IARA of Changes

To register a change of Records Coordinator, please complete State Form 42035 (Notice of Change of Agency Records Coordinator) and e-mail it to rmd@iara.in.gov.

Submission Notes:

  • Updates or corrections to contact information for current Coordinators may simply be e-mailed to the correct address above; a new form isn't required for those.
  • As of August 2023, IARA is no longer tracking facility/division coordinators, or listing them here. Selecting, training, and and keeping track of agency records coordinators who are not the official Agency Coordinator is a matter of internal policy and process for each individual agency.

For Agency Heads:  Assigning a New Agency Records Coordinator

Elements to look for:
  • Familiarity with the business of the agency
  • Familiarity with records management
  • Attention to detail and ability to follow written procedures
  • Strong communication skills
  • Dedicated time to work on record keeping as part of regular tasks
  • Able to provide a record inventory and comfortably fill out records transfer and disposition forms

Tying the duties to a specific role in your agency might seem like the simplest and most consistent solution, but you will have the most success if you focus on the demonstrable skills of the person in the role, opposed to the role itself.


State Agency Records Coordinator Contact Information

State
Agency
Records
Coordinator
ACCOUNTS, STATE BOARD OF
IGCS E418
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Juanita Hendricksen
317-232-2524
ADJUTANT GENERAL, DEPARTMENT OF
2002 South Holt Rd.
Indianapolis, IN 46241-4839
Ron Beam
317-247-3130
ADMINISTRATION, DEPARTMENT OF
DCS Ombudsman
IGCS W479
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Shoshanna Everhart
317-234-7295
ADMINISTRATION, DEPARTMENT OF
DOC Ombudsman
IGCS W479
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Charlene Burkett
317-234-3982
ADMINISTRATION, DEPARTMENT OF
Operations Division
IGCS W478
Indianapolis, IN 46204
VACANT
ADMINISTRATION, DEPARTMENT OF
Procurement Division
IGCS W468
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Jamie Sisco
317-232-3049
ADMINISTRATION, DEPARTMENT OF
Public Works Division
IGCS W467
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Caleb Slocum
463-250-3072
ADMINISTRATIVE LAW PROCEEDINGS, OFFICE OF
100 N. Senate Avenue, N802
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Michelle Allen
317-419-7800
ALCOHOL AND TOBACCO COMMISSION
IGCS E114
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Ricardo Salazar
317-233-3941
ANIMAL HEALTH, BOARD OF
Discovery Hall Suite 100, 1202 E. 38th St.
Indianapolis, IN 46205
Sara Darrah
317-544-2408
ARCHIVES AND RECORDS ADMINISTRATION
IGCS W472
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Amy Robinson
317-232-3285
ARTS COMMISSION
150 W. Market St. Suite 618
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Stephanie Pfendler
317-232-1269
ATTORNEY GENERAL, OFFICE OF
402 W. Washington St., 5th Floor
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Nicholas Rice
317-232-6255
BUDGET AGENCY
212 State House
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Bridget Davis
317-232-5610
CHILD SERVICES, DEPARTMENT OF
IGCS E306
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Michael Sturm
317-232-4426
CIVIL RIGHTS COMMISSION
IGCN N103
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Christiana Ojo
317-234-6358
CIVIL RIGHTS COMMISSION
COMMISSION FOR WOMEN
IGCN, Rm. N300
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Jordan Teske-Harrison
317-232-6720
CLERK OF THE SUPREME/APPELLATE COURTS (now under Supreme Court Administration)
IGCS W062
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Alicia Vickers
317-232-7225
COMPTROLLER, STATE
240 State House
Indianapolis, IN 46204
VACANT
CORRECTION, DEPARTMENT OF
IGCS E334
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Andy Dunigan
317-232-5711
CRIMINAL JUSTICE INSTITUTE
101 W. Washington St. Suite 1170 East Tower
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Jon McDonald
317-234-8891
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
One North Capitol, Suite 700
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Sharon Yacoviello
317-232-8802
EDUCATION, DEPARTMENT OF
229 State House
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Anna Ferguson
317-234-6904
EDUCATION EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS BOARD
153 W. Market, Suite 100
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Cheri Spicer
317-233-6631
ELECTION COMMISSION See Secretary of State/Election Division
ENVIRONMENTAL ADJUDICATION, DEPT. OF
IGCN N103A
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Sara Blainbridge
317-233-0850
ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT, DEPT. OF
IGCN N1301
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Nelda Taylor
317-234-5284
ETHICS COMMISSION Now part of the Inspector General's Office
FAMILY AND SOCIAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION
IGCS W461
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Marisa Bland
317-232-0602
FINANCE AUTHORITY
One North Capitol, Suite 900
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Cindy Herron
317-233-4335
FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS, DEPT. OF
30 S. Meridian St. Suite 300
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Sharmaine Stewart
317-233-3996
GAMING COMMISSION
101 W. Washington St,
Suite 1600, East Tower
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Elizabeth Sullivan
317-233-0046
GOVERNOR'S OFFICE
206 State House
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Pam Fritz
317-232-2588
GOVERNOR'S COUNCIL FOR PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES
402 W. Washington St. Room E145
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Robin Martinez
317-233-4928
HEALTH, INDIANA DEPT. OF
2 N. Meridian St.
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Annette Vaughan
317-233-7729
HIGHER EDUCATION, COMMISSION FOR
101 West Ohio St., Suite 550
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Michael Wardell
317-234-3354
HOMELAND SECURITY, DEPARTMENT OF
IGCS E208
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Valerie Caskey
317-734-8580
HORSE RACING COMMISSION
1302 N Meridian St, Suite 175
Indianapolis, IN 46202
Abigail Meister
317-713-3359
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
Room 3A-8, State House
200 W. Washington St.
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Caroline Spotts
317-232-9974
HOUSING AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
30 South Meridian St.
Suite 1000
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Adam Lawson
317-233-1825
MEDICAL EDUCATION BOARD
340 W 10th St, Suite 5100
Indianapolis, IN 46202
Kathleen Boles
317-274-4306
INSPECTOR GENERAL, OFFICE OF
315 W. Ohio Street, Room 104
Indianapolis, IN 46202
Nathan Baker
317-232-3850
INSURANCE, DEPARTMENT OF
311 W. Washington St., Suite 300
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Barbara Lohman
317-232-2405
INTEGRATED PUBLIC SAFETY COMMISSION
IGCN Room N340
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Kerry Kelley
317-899-8569
Judiciary - STATE BOARD OF LAW EXAMINERS
115 W. Washington St, Suite 1370
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Bradley Skolnik
317-232-2552
Judiciary - SUPREME COURT ADMINISTRATION (+ related judicial offices)
200 W. Washington St. Rm. 315
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Tom Jones
317-233-3695
Judiciary - SUPREME COURT DISCIPLINARY COMMISSION
30 S. Meridian St., Suite 850
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Jeanmarie Brown
317-232-1806
LABOR, DEPARTMENT OF
IGCS W195
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Teresa Blalock
317-234-3945
LAW ENFORCEMENT TRAINING BOARD/ACADEMY
P.O. Box 313
Plainfield, IN 46168
Raquel Ramirez
317-839-5191
LEGISLATIVE SERVICES AGENCY
301 State House
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Zachary Wampler
317-232-9560
LIBRARY, STATE
140 N. Senate Ave., Room 407
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Angela Downs
317-232-3692
LT. GOVERNOR
333 State House
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Mary Moss
317-232-8917
LT. GOVERNOR ---
AGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF
101 W. Ohio St. Suite 1200
Indianapolis, Indiana 46204
[Includes Grain Buyers & Warehouse Licensing | Grain Indemnity Corp.]
Mary Moss
317-232-8917
LOBBY REGISTRATION COMMISSION
10 W. Market St. - Suite 1760
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Amy Nicholson
317-232-9860
LOCAL GOVERNMENT FINANCE, DEPARTMENT OF
IGCN N1058B
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Donna Bratcher
317-233-0166
LOTTERY COMMISSION, STATE
1300 N. Meridian
Indianapolis, IN 46202
Carrie Stroud
317-264-4840
MANAGEMENT PERFORMANCE HUB
IGCN N855
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Lyndsey Beal
317-232-2698
MOTOR VEHICLES, BUREAU OF
IGCN N440
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Kayla Little
317-233-6000
NATURAL RESOURCES, DEPARTMENT OF
IGCS W256
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Chari Burke
317-234-5227
NATURAL RESOURCES COMMISSION
IGCN N103
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Elizabeth Gamboa
317-232-4229
PAROLE BOARD
IGCS W466
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Tiffany Gaidoo
317-232-5789
PORTS OF INDIANA
150 W. Market St., Suite 100
ISTA Building
Indianapolis, IN 46204
VACANT
PROFESSIONAL LICENSING AGENCY
IGCS W072
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Maureen Bennett
317-234-1983
PROTECTION AND ADVOCACY SERVICES COMMISSION
4755 Kingsway Drive, Suite 100
Indianapolis, IN 46205
Scarlett Taylor
317-722-3475
PUBLIC ACCESS COUNSELOR, OFFICE OF
IGCS W460
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Luke Britt
317-234-0906
PUBLIC DEFENDER, OFFICE OF
One North Capitol Ave., #800
Indianapolis, IN 46204
VACANT
PUBLIC DEFENDER COMMISSION
309 W. Washington, Suite 501
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Jennifer Pinkston
317-671-3064
PUBLIC DEFENDER COUNCIL
309 W. Washington St., Suite 401
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Suzan Ristich
317-232-2490
PUBLIC RETIREMENT SYSTEM
1 North Capitol Avenue, Suite 001
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Yvonne Collins
317-233-4150
Andrea Lowery-Baker
317-233-4134
REVENUE, DEPARTMENT OF
IGCN N248
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Heather Lynette
317-615-2518
SCHOOL FOR THE BLIND
7725 N. College Avenue
Indianapolis, IN 46240
Raouf Estefanos
317-253-1481
SCHOOL FOR THE DEAF
1200 East 42nd St.
Indianapolis, IN 46205
David Geeslin
317-550-1983
SECRETARY OF STATE, OFFICE OF
201 State House
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Christina Schnaith (agencywide)
317-233-4905
Sharilyn Mathena (Securities)
317-232-6681                 
SECRETARY OF STATE
ELECTION DIVISION / ELECTION COMMISSION
IGCS E204
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Kimmy Hollowell-Williams
317-232-3939
SENATE
State House Room c-A, 200 W. Washington St.
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Candace K. (Hall) Blackburn
317-232-9418
STADIUM CONVENTION BUILDING AUTHORITY
1 N. Capitol
Suite 900
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Cindy Herron
317-233-4335
STATE EMPLOYEE APPEALS COMMISSION
100 N. Senate, Rm. N501
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Kallie Serrano
317-232-3136
STATE FAIR COMMISSION
1202 E. 38th St.
Indianapolis, In. 46205
Will Forrest
317-927-7527
STATE MUSEUM AND HISTORIC SITES CORPORATION
650 W. Washington St.
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Kevin Whaley
317-232-8179
STATE PERSONNEL DEPARTMENT
IGCS W161
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Ashley New
317-234-9610
STATE POLICE
IGCN N340
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Shea Reliford
317-232-8348
TAX REVIEW, BOARD OF
IGCN N1026
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Beth Hammer
317-233-5127
TECHNOLOGY, OFFICE OF
IGCN N551
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Jacob Biggs
317-774-6467
TOXICOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF
550 W. 16th Street
Indianapolis, IN 46202
Teri Kendrick
317-274-7859
TRANSPORTATION, DEPT. OF
IGCN N749
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Carol McMillon
317-937-5737
TREASURER OF STATE
242 State House
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Kim Logan
317-233-0921
UTILITY CONSUMER COUNSELOR
115 W Washington St, Suite 1500S
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Krista Orton
317-233-0892
UTILITY REGULATORY COMMISSION
101 W. Washington Street, Suite 1500 East
Indianapolis, IN 46204-3407
Christina Worrall
317-232-2040
VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF
IGCS E120
Indianapolis, IN 46204
VACANT
VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF
VETERANS' HOME
3851 N. River Rd., W. Lafayette 47906
Amy Morgan
765-463-1502
WAR MEMORIALS COMMISSION
431 N. Meridian St.
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Debby Bartley
317-233-0991
WHITE RIVER STATE PARK DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION
801 W. Washington St.
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Ashlyn Miller
317-233-6729
WORKER'S COMPENSATION BOARD
402 W. Washington St., W 196
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Dirinda Asher
317-232-3822
WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT, DEPARTMENT OF (main agency)
10 N. Senate, Rm. 305
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Emily Wright
317-233-5715