Language Translation
  Close Menu

Secretaries of State

SECRETARY OF STATE

PARTY

TERM OF SERVICE

TOWN OR CO.

    
Robert A. NewDem-Rep11/7/1816- 12/6/1825Clark Co.
William W. WickDem.Commissioned 1/14/1825- 1/14/1829Connersville
James MorrisonRep.Commissioned 1/14/1829- 1/14/1833Charleston
William SheetsWhigCommissioned 1/14/1833- 1/14/1837Madison
William J. BrownDem.Commissioned 1/14/1837- 1/14/1841Rushville
William SheetsWhig1/14/1841- 1/14/1845 Madison
John H. ThompsonWhig1/14/1845-1/14/1849Clark Co.
Charles H. TestRep.1/14/1849- 1/14/1851Wayne Co.
Nehemiah HaydenDem.1/14/1853- 1/14/1855Rush Co.
Erasmus B. CollinsRep.1/14/1855- 1/14/1857Dearborn Co.
Daniel McClureDem.1/16/1857- 10/28/1858Marion Co.
Cyrus L. DunhamDem.10/28/1858- 1/15/1861New Albany
William A. PeelleRep.1/15/1861- 1/15/1863Winchester
James S. AthonDem.1/16/1863- 1/16/1865Marion Co.
Nelson TruslerRep.1/16/1865- 1/16/1869Connersville
Max F. A. HoffmanRep.1/16/1869- 1/16/1871Valparaiso
Norman EddyDem.1/16/1871- 2/1/1872South Bend
John H. FarquarRep.2/1/1872- 1/16/1873Richmond
William W. CurryRep.1/16/1873- 1/16/1875Terre Haute
John E. NeffDem.1/16/1875- 1/16/1879Winchester
John G. ShanklinDem.1/16/1879- 1/16/1881Evansville
Emanuel R. HawnRep.1/16/1881- 1/16/1883Leavenworth
William R. MyersDem.1/16/1883- 1/16/1887Anderson
Charles F. GriffinRep.1/16/1887- 1/16/1891Hammond
Claude MatthewsDem.1/16/1891- 1/9/1893Vermillion
Myron D. KingDem.1/9/1893- 1/17/1893Covington
William R. MyersDem.1/17/1893- 1/17/1895Anderson
William D. OwenRep.1/17/1895- 1/17/1899Bedford
Union B. HuntRep.1/17/1899- 1/17/1903Randolph Co.
Daniel E. StormsRep.1/17/1903- 4/1/1906Stockwell
Fred A. SimsRep.4/1/1906- 11/27/1910Indianapolis
L.G. EllinghamDem.11/27/1910- 11/27/1914Decatur
Homer L. CookDem.11/27/1914- 11/27/1916Indianapolis
Ed JacksonRep.11/27/1916- 11/27/1917Indianapolis
William A. RoachRep.11/22/1917- 1/17/1920Delphi
Ed JacksonRep.1/21/1920- 11/27/1924Indianapolis
Fred SchortemeierRep.12/1/1924- 12/1/1928Indianapolis
Otto G. FifieldRep.12/1/1928- 12/1/1930Crown Point
Frank Mayr, Jr.Dem.12/1/1930- 12/1/1934South Bend
August G. MuellerDem.12/1/1934- 12/1/1938Indianapolis
James M. TuckerRep.12/1/1938- 7/25/1942Paoli
Maurice G. RobinsonRep.7/25/1942- 12/1/1942Anderson
Rue J. AlexanderRep.12/1/1942- 12/1/1946Pine Village
Thomas E. Bath, Jr.Rep.12/2/1946- 12/1/1948South Bend
Charles F. FlemingDem.12/1/1948- 12/1/1950Hammond
Leland L. SmithRep.12/1/1950- 12/1/1952Logansport
Crawford F. ParkerRep.12/1/1952- 12/1/1956New Castle
Frank A. LenningRep.12/1/1956- 12/1/1958Bloomfield
John R. WalshDem.12/1/1958- 12/1/1960Anderson
Charles O. HendricksRep.12/1/1960- 12/1-1964Speed
John D. BottorffDem.12/1/1964- 12/1/1966Indianapolis
Edgar D. WhitcombRep.12/1/1966- 12/1/1968Seymour
William N. SalinRep.12/1/1968- 12/1/1970Ft. Wayne
Larry A. ConradDem.12/1/1970- 12/1/1978Muncie
Edwin J. SimcoxRep.12/1/1978- 12/1/1986Indianapolis
Birch Evan Bayh IIIDem.12/1/1986-1/9/1989Evansville
Joseph H. HogsettDem.1/9/1989- 12/1/1994Indianapolis
Sue Ann GilroyRep.12/1/1994- 2002Crawfordsville
Todd RokitaRep.2003-2010Munster
Charlie WhiteRep. 1/6/2011- 2012Fishers
Connie LawsonRep. 3/16/2012 -Hendricks Co.

IN MH 5-15-2020