INSafe Assessment

In accordance with the Indiana Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1971 (Indiana Code 22-8-1.1, sec. 45-48), each insurance carrier providing Worker’s Compensation coverage for Indiana employers and each self-insured employer is required to pay an assessment to INSafe when the balance in the dedicated fund is less than $600,000 by April 1 of each year.

The Assessment funds the activities of the Indiana workplace safety and health consultation division, INSafe. INSafe provides free workplace safety and health consultation, training, and education and outreach services to Hoosier employers, employees, labor unions, trade associations, and others with the overarching goal of reducing workplace injuries, illnesses, and fatalities. The division provides over 400 workplace safety and health consultations each year.

Consultation services are provided at no cost to Hoosier employers and are confidential. Provided the employer corrects all serious hazards identified by the consultant, information exchanged or hazards found onsite are not shared with the Indiana Occupational Safety and Health Administration (IOSHA).

Employers may request these free services by completing and submitting the INSafe Consultation Request Form online.

To learn more about INSafe, please visit the division’s homepage, email insafe@dol.in.gov, or call (317) 232-2688.

Answers to Frequently Asked Questions

Q: What is the purpose of the INSafe Assessment?
A:
The INSafe Assessment supports the activities of the Indiana Department of Labor’s workplace safety and health consultation division, INSafe. When the balance in the dedicated account (e.g. INSafe Assessment) reaches a certain threshold, the INSafe Assessment is imposed.
The INSafe Assessment is imposed on all insurance carriers who actively write Worker’s Compensation insurance policies in the state of Indiana as well as all self-insured employers.

Q: Will there be an INSafe Assessment in 2018?
A:
Yes, there will be an INSafe Assessment in 2018. The amount is calculated on the prior years’ losses (2017).

Q: I am a self-insured employer. How much am I required to pay into the INSafe Assessment?
A:
The amount paid by each self-insured employer may vary. The INSafe Assessment is “…three-fourths of one percent (0.75%) of the total worker’s compensation benefits paid in this state by the insurance carrier and self-insured employers…during the preceding calendar year, excluding medical payments.”

Q: I represent a Worker’s Compensation insurance provider. How much am I required to pay into the INSafe Assessment?
A:
The amount paid by each Worker’s Compensation insurance provider may vary. The INSafe Assessment is “…three-fourths of one percent (0.75%) of the total worker’s compensation benefits paid in this state by the insurance carrier and self-insured employers…during the preceding calendar year, excluding medical payments.”

Q: The organization I represent did not have any worker’s compensation benefits paid in 2017. How much am I required to pay?
A:
It is possible there will be $0 due. If no worker’s compensation benefits were paid in 2017, the amount calculated $0 X .0075 = $0. Parties owing $0 are still required to complete and submit the “Calculation and Certification of INSafe Assessment” worksheet.

Q: How often is the INSafe Assessment conducted?
A:
There is no schedule for the INSafe Assessment. The INSafe Assessment is only conducted when the balance in the dedicated account reaches below $600,000. The last INSafe Assessment was conducted in 2014.

Q: What does INSafe do?
A:
INSafe, a division of the Indiana Department of Labor provides free onsite workplace safety and health consultation, training, and educational services at the request of an employer. While INSafe will assist any employer upon request, services are generally targeted to assist small - less than or equal to 250 employees onsite or less than or equal to 500 employees company-wide. Priority scheduling is provided to small employers who work in hazardous industries.

Q: How much does an INSafe consultation cost?
A:
Funded through both a federal cooperative agreement (grant) and state dedicated funds, INSafe consultation and other services are provided at no cost to Hoosier employers.

Q: How is a consultation initiated?
A:
A request for INSafe services is initiated at the employer’s request. An employer may complete and submit the “Online Consultation Request Form” available at www.in.gov/dol/insafeconsultation.

Q: Is employer or hazard information shared or provided to the enforcement division?
A:
Information gathered during an onsite consultation is not shared with the Indiana Occupational Safety and Health Administration provided the employer corrects all serious safety and/or health hazards identified by the INSafe Consultant(s).

Q: Where can I learn more about INSafe?
A:
More information about INSafe is available online at www.in.gov/dol/insafe.

Q: How do I contact INSafe?
A:
You may email INSafe directly at insafe@dol.in.gov or call (317) 232-2688.