Language Translation
[…] Effective October 5, 2017, we have modified our position that we will take into consideration a personal phone and internet reimbursement policy that is approved by the Township Board. If there is a policy adopted by the Township Board and presented to us that allows the Trustee a full reimbursement of these expenses, even though the use of these services was not restricted to Township use, we would not take exception.

    IC 36-6-8-3 states in part: “The annual appropriation to a township executive for the expenses of renting an office and telephone…expenses must, as nearly as possible, be equal to the actual cost of those items. If the township executive uses a part of the executive’s residence for an office, the township legislative body shall appropriate a reasonable sum for that office space.”

    IC 12-20-5.5-3 states in part: “The township trustee shall ensure adequate access to township assistance services, including a published telephone number in the name of the township.”

    TEMPORARY LOANS