Language Translation
[…] To determine a duly designated depository, you may review the list of depositories on the Treasurer of State’s website. The definition of a financial institution may be found in IC 5-13-4-10. Investing in Money Market Funds: IC 5-13-9-2.5 authorizes a political subdivision to invest money in money market mutual funds. Again the statute describes the allowable securities for the portfolio of the money market fund. It also requires in subsection (b) “The investment described in subsection (a) shall be made through depositories designated by the state board of finance as depositories for state deposits under 5-13-9.5.”

    Some units are investing in securities directly with an investment company that does not meet the definition of a financial institution or a designated depository.