Language Translation
[…] The materiality threshold would also apply to “theft” by someone outside of the townships employ, with again the appropriate actions taken by the township.

    All instances of misappropriation (intentional personal misuse) of the townships funds or assets by an official or employee must be reported to the State Board of Accounts. Materiality thresholds do not apply.

    The memo on the following page was issued on January 7, 2016, and offers additional guidance in regards to the materiality threshold:

    MEMBERSHIP DUES IN ORGANIZATIONS

    IC 36-6-6-12 states: "(a) The legislative body may appropriate money for membership of the township in county, state, or national associations that:

    1. are of a civic, educational, or governmental nature; and
    2. have as a purpose the improvement of township governmental operations.

    The township representatives may participate in the activities of these associations, and the legislative body may appropriate money to defray the expenses of township representatives in connection with these activities.

    (b) Each representative of the township attending any meeting, conference, seminar, or convention approved by the township trustee shall be allowed reimbursement for all necessary and legitimate expenses incurred while representing the township. Expenses shall be paid to each representative in accordance with the township's reimbursement policy, which may include an established per diem rate, as recommended by the township trustee and adopted by the township legislative body."

    Please note, personal memberships are not listed.

    STATE AND FEDERAL MILEAGE RATES

    The State mileage rate is set by the Indiana Department of Administration. You can view the current mileage rate at their website.