Language Translation
[…] To prevent benefits from being paid in error, the organization must respond electronically, or submit Form 640P, if a former employee seeking unemployment benefits is unemployed because that person:

    • Quit voluntarily or was absent for unknown reasons
    • Was discharged for just cause (see Section VII)
    • Was discharged for gross misconduct (see Section VII)
    • Is not entitled to ANY pay or benefits from the organization;
    • Is ineligible for any reason listed in this handbook.” 

    For purposes of the Unemployment Compensation System, IC 22-4-8-2(i)(1) and (2) defines employment to include service performed -

    “(1)…by an individual in the employ of this state or any of its instrumentalities (or in the employ of this state and one (1) or more other states or their instrumentalities) for a hospital or eligible postsecondary educational institution located in Indiana.

    (2)… by an individual in the employ of this state or a political subdivision of the state or any instrumentality of the state or a political subdivision, or any instrumentality which is wholly owned by the state and one (1) or more other states or political subdivisions…

    However, service performed…as the following is excluded:
    (A) An elected official.
    (B) A member of a legislative body or of the judiciary of a state or political subdivision.
    (C) A member of the state national guard or air national guard.
    (D) An employee serving on a temporary basis in the case of fire, snow, storm, earthquake, flood, or similar emergency.
    (E) An individual in a position which, under the laws of the state, is designated as: (i) a major nontenured policymaking or advisory position; or (ii) a policymaking or advisory position the performance of the duties of which ordinarily does not require more than eight (8) hours per week.”

    UNIFORM ELECTRONIC TRANSACTIONS ACT

    The Uniform Electronic Act IC 26-2-8 allows governmental units to determine the extent that the entity will create and retain electronic records and convert written records to electronic records.