Language Translation
[…] (2) There must be sufficient money on deposit to the credit of the other fund that can be temporarily transferred. (3) Except as provided in subsection (b), the prescribed period must end during the budget year of the year in which the transfer occurs. (4) The amount transferred must be returned to the other fund at the end of the prescribed period. (5) Only revenues derived from the levying and collection of property taxes or special taxes or from operation of the political subdivision may be included in the amount transferred."

    TRAVEL EXPENSE

    IC 36-6-8-3(b) states in part: “The township executive is entitled to a sum for mileage in the performance of official duties equal to the sum per mile paid to state officers and employees. However, this subsection does not apply when the township executive uses a township vehicle in the performance of official duties.”

    The current mileage rate can be found on the Indiana Department of Administration’s website.