Language Translation
[…] (d) The commissioner of insurance shall prescribe the form of the bonds or crime policies required by this section."

    OFFICIAL BONDS

    The bond amount for a Township Trustee must be thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) for each one million dollars ($1,000,000) of receipts of the Township during the last complete fiscal year before the purchase of the bond. The bond amount must be at least $30,000, but not greater than $300,000 unless approved by the fiscal body. [IC 5-4-1-18(d)(1), (2)]

    Employees or contractors of a Township “whose official duties include receiving, processing, depositing, disbursing, or otherwise having access to funds that belong to the federal government, the state, a political subdivision, or another governmental entity” must have a bond of at least $5,000. [IC 5- 4-1-18(a)(7), (e)(2)]

    The SBOA may increase minimum bond coverage amounts if an examination report finds malfeasance, misfeasance, or nonfeasance that resulted in the misappropriation of, diversion of, or inability to account for public funds.