Language Translation
[…] Fire: Can be transferred to RDF, subject to max of 10% total annual budget

    Fire Cumulative: Can be transferred to RDF, subject to max of 10% total annual budget [IC 36-8-14] - NOTE: If money is transferred from a Cumulative fund, the DLGF will probably question if you still need that tax levy.

    Park & Recreation: Can be transferred to RDF, subject to max of 10% total annual budget - NOTE: For Townships with a population between 2,000 and 3,000 the following statute would apply and these funds may not be transferred to RDF. [IC 36-10-7-7 states in part: “to be used…for the maintenance and improvement of the park and for no other purpose].”

    Township funds that could be in the Township General fund, depending on other information:

    Donations: If it is a nonrestricted donation, it would go to the Township General fund. If it is a restricted donation, we would audit to the agreement.