Language Translation
[…] The amount paid out of the county general funds shall be placed by the auditor on the tax duplicate against lands of the landowner affected by the work and shall be collected as taxes are collected, and when collected shall be paid into the county fund.

    PAYMENT OF FUNDS DUE DECEASED PERSON

    The State Board of Accounts is often asked the correct method of making payment of money due an official, employee, or other person who has died. The following procedure is authorized by IC 29-1-8-1. IC 29- 1-8-1 states "(a) Forty-five (45) days after the death of a decedent and upon being presented an affidavit that complies with subsection (b), a person: (1) indebted to the decedent; or (2) having possession of personal property or an instrument evidencing a debt, an obligation, a stock, or a chose in action belonging to the decedent; shall make payment of the indebtedness or deliver the personal property or the instrument evidencing a debt, an obligation, a stock, or a chose in action to a person claiming to be entitled to payment or delivery of property of the decedent. (b) The affidavit required by subsection (a) must be an affidavit made by or on behalf of the claimant and must state the following: (1) That the value of the gross probate estate, wherever located (less liens and encumbrances), does not exceed fifty thousand dollars ($50,000). (2) That forty-five (45) days have elapsed since the death of the decedent. (3) That no application or petition for the appointment of a personal representative is pending or has been granted in any jurisdiction. (4) The name and address of each other person that is entitled to a share of the property and the part of the property to which each person is entitled. (5) That the claimant has notified each person identified in the affidavit of the claimant's intention to present an affidavit under this section. (6) That the claimant is entitled to payment or delivery of the property on behalf of each person identified in the affidavit."

    PAYMENTS TO BANKS OF COMPENSATION DUE EMPLOYEES

    Pursuant to IC 5-10-9, an employee of the township may make a written request that any compensation due them from the township be deposited to their account in a bank or trust company.