Language Translation
[…] (2) The financial record or records have been copied or reproduced as described in subsection (e).” (Our Emphasis)

    State Archives

    "Public records having an official value but which are used infrequently by the officer with whom they are filed or maintained shall, on order of the commission, be removed and transferred to the Indiana state archives." (IC 5-15-6-5)

    Orders of Commission; Historical or Genealogical Societies

    IC 5-15-6-7 states in part: "...A copy of any order to destroy public records shall be delivered to: (1) the state archivist at the Indiana state archives; (2) any active genealogical society of the county; and (3) any active historical society of the county; not later than sixty (60) days before the destruction date, accompanied by a written statement that the state archivist at the Indiana state archives or society may procure at its expense such records for its own purposes...”

    Penalties