Language Translation
[…] However, the Attorney General issued Official Opinion 44 (1966) as a clarification of the 1965 opinion.

    The 1966 opinion concluded that a governmental unit may contribute toward the insurance of legal dependents of the employee. By "legal dependents" the opinion refers to those dependents for whom the employee is required by law to pay their medical expenses, which would include the employee’s wife and minor dependent children. However, not included are those persons, whether or not related, for whom the employee voluntarily assumes liability for such expenses or insurance coverage. IC 5-10-8-2.6(c) states in part "A public employer may pay a part of the cost of group insurance . . ." (Our Emphasis) Therefore, a township may not pay the entire cost of such insurance.

    INTERNAL CONTROL STANDARDS

    Adoption of Internal Control Standards