Language Translation
[…] TRAVEL EXPENSE

    IC 36-6-8-3(b) states in part: “The township executive is entitled to a sum for mileage in the performance of official duties equal to the sum per mile paid to state officers and employees. However, this subsection does not apply when the township executive uses a township vehicle in the performance of official duties.”

    The current mileage rate can be found on the Indiana Department of Administration’s website.

    IC 36-6-6-12(b) states: “Each representative of the township attending any meeting, conference, seminar, or convention approved by the township trustee shall be allowed reimbursement for all necessary and legitimate expenses incurred while representing the township. Expenses shall be paid to each representative in accordance with the township's reimbursement policy, which may include an established per diem rate, as recommended by the township trustee and adopted by the township legislative body.”

    A township trustee and township board should determine whether parking fees and toll charges are included in the rate or, on the other hand, whether such expenses are to be reimbursed separately based on the submission of receipts.