Language Translation
[…] The Township Board may not change the salary of an elected or appointed officer during the fiscal year for which they are fixed. The Township Board may change the salary of any other employee. The Township Trustee may remove any employee who is deficient in the performance of his or her duties. If procedure for removal has been provided, the Township Trustee should follow that procedure.

    Subsequent to the issuance of the aforementioned Advisory Letter questions have been raised of whether "Home Rule" would provide authority for a township board to also hire an attorney. IC 36-6-4-4 states in part concerning powers of a township trustee: "The executive may do the following . . . Appoint an attorney to represent the township in any proceeding in which the township is interested." The question was asked in Attorney General Advisory Opinion 98-13 issued July 9, 1998, "Can a school corporation or other unit of government expand the provisions of a statute with "home rule?"