Language Translation
[…] COUNTY AUDITOR APPROVAL

    IC 5-4-1-8 states in part "The official bonds of officers, if sufficient, shall be approved as follows …township trustee . . . by the county auditor."

    PAYABLE TO STATE

    IC 5-4-1-10 states "All official bonds shall be payable to the state of Indiana; and every such bond shall be obligatory to such state, upon the principal and sureties, for the faithful discharge of all duties required of such officer by any law, then or subsequently in force, for the use of any person injured by any breach of the condition thereof."

    AMOUNT OF BOND

    IC 5-4-1-18 states in part "(c) Except as provided in subsections (h) and (i), the fiscal bodies of the respective units shall fix the amount of the bond of . . . township trustees . . . as follows: (1) The amount of annual coverage must equal thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) for each one million dollars ($1,000,000) of receipts of the officer's office during the last complete fiscal year before the purchase of the bond, subject to subdivision (2). (2) The amount of annual coverage may not be less than thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) nor more than three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000) unless the fiscal body approves a greater amount of annual coverage for the officer or employee. . ."

    FILE BOND