Language Translation
[…] NOTE: HISTORICAL AND GENEALOGICAL SOCIETIES MAY NOT OBTAIN CONFIDENTIAL PUBLIC RECORDS;
      6. if no request is made to obtain the public records within the review period, the records may be destroyed or otherwise disposed of. NOTE: CONFIDENTIAL RECORDS MUST BE DESTROYED IN A MANNER THAT PRESERVES THE CONFIDENTIALITY OF THE INFORMATION (IE., SHREDDING, BURNING, ETC.). (Guide to Preservation and Destruction of Local Government Public Records)

    RECORDS TO THE COUNTY AUDITOR

    IC 36-6-4-12(d) states: “Within ten (10) days after the legislative body's action under IC 36-6-6-9, the executive shall file a copy of the report and its accompanying vouchers, as adopted by the legislative body, in the county auditor's office. The legislative body may, for the benefit of the township, bring a civil action against the executive if the executive fails to file the report within ten (10) days after the legislative body's action. The legislative body may recover five dollars ($5) for each day beyond the time limit for filing the report, until the report is filed.

    IHCDA RENTAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM

    The Indiana Housing and Community Development Authority (IHCDA) has been designated by the State of Indiana to receive, administer, and disburse funds under the Rental Assistance Fund (RAF Program).