Language Translation
[…] Assignment of an Administrative Law Judge

Once OALP receives a Petition for Review, an administrative law judge will be assigned to your matter and will promptly schedule an initial prehearing conference.  All administrative law judges must adhere to the Code of Judicial Conduct. The ALJ will keep all matters of the case confidential and between the parties, per Indiana Code § 4-21.5-3-11, so any communications between a party and the ALJ, including emails and phone calls, will be disclosed to both of the parties.

Burden of Proof

Indiana Code § 4-21.5-3-14(c) provides that at each stage of an administrative review, “the agency or other person requesting that an agency take action or asserting an affirmative defense specified by law has the burden of persuasion and the burden of going forward with the proof of the request or affirmative defense.” This means that, in cases where the Petitioner is requesting that the agency, board, or commission do something (i.e. approve its grant application, grant its variance request, etc.), the Petitioner will be responsible for proving it is entitled to whatever it is asking for.