Language Translation
  Close Menu

Previous Lt. Governors

NamePartyTerm
Eric HolcombRepublicanMarch 3, 2016 - January 9, 2017
Sue EllspermannRepublicanJanuary 15, 2013 - March 3, 2016
Becky SkillmanRepublicanJanuary 10, 2005 - January 14, 2013
Katherine "Kathy" DavisDemocraticOctober 20, 2003 - January 9, 2005
Vacant September 13, 2003 - October 20, 2003
Joseph E. KernanDemocraticJanuary 13, 1997 - September 12, 2003
Frank O'BannonDemocraticJanuary 9, 1989 - January 13, 1997
John M. MutzRepublicanJanuary 12, 1981 - January 9, 1989
Robert D. OrrRepublicanJanuary 8, 1973 - January 12, 1981
Richard E. FolzRepublicanJanuary 13, 1969 - January 8, 1973
Robert L. RockDemocraticJanuary 11, 1965 - January 13, 1969
Richard O. RistineRepublicanJanuary 9, 1961 - January 11, 1965
Crawford F. ParkerRepublicanJanuary 14, 1957 - January 9, 1961
Harold W. HandleyRepublicanJanuary 12, 1953 - January 14, 1957
John A. WatkinsDemocraticJanuary 10, 1949 - January 12, 1953
Rue J. AlexanderRepublicanApril 14, 1948 - January 2. 1949
Vacant April 2, 1948 - April 13, 1948
Richard T. JamesRepublicanJanuary 8, 1945 - January 10, 1949
Charles M. DawsonRepublicanJanuary 13, 1941 - January 8, 1945
Henry F. SchrickerDemocraticJanuary 11, 1937 - January 13, 1941
M. Clifford TownsendDemocraticJanuary 9, 1933 - January 11, 1937
Edgar D. BushRepublicanJanuary 14, 1929 - January 9, 1933
F. Harold Van OrmanRepublicanJanuary 12, 1925 - January 14, 1929
Vacant May 1, 1924 - January 11, 1925
Emmett F. BranchRepublicanJanuary 10, 1921 - April 30, 1924
Edgar D. BushRepublicanJanuary 8, 1917 - January 10, 1921
William P. O'NeillDemocraticJanuary 13, 1913 - January 8, 1917
Frank J. HallDemocraticJanuary 11, 1909 - January13, 1913
Hugh Thomas MillerRepublicanJanuary 9, 1905 - January 11, 1909
Newton W. GilbertRepublicanJanuary 14, 1901 - January 9, 1905
William S. HaggardRepublicanJanuary 11, 1897 - January 14, 1901
Mortimer NyeDemocraticJanuary 9, 1893 - January 11, 1897
Vacant November 25, 1891 - January 8, 1893
Ira J. ChaseRepublicanJanuary 14, 1889 - November 24, 1891
Robert S. RobertsonRepublicanJanuary 10, 1887 - January 13, 1889
Vacant August 4, 1886 - January 9, 1887
Mahlon D. MansonDemocraticJanuary 12, 1885 - August 3, 1886
Thomas HannaRepublicanJanuary 10, 1881 - January 12, 1885
Vacant November 3, 1880 - January 9, 1881
Isaac P. GrayDemocraticJanuary 13, 1877 - November 2, 1880
Leonidas SextonRepublicanJanuary 13, 1873 - January 13, 1877
Will CumbackRepublicanJanuary 11, 1869 - January13, 1873
Vacant January 24, 1867 - January 10, 1869
Conrad BakerRepublicanJanuary 9, 1865 - January 23, 1867
Vacant January 16, 1861 - January 8, 1865
Oliver P. MortonRepublicanJanuary 14, 1861 - January, 16, 1861
Abram A. HammondDemocraticJanuary 12, 1857 - October 3, 1860
Ashbel P. WillardDemocraticJanuary 10, 1853 - January 12, 1857
James H. LaneDemocraticDecember 5, 1849 - January 10, 1853
Vacant December 29, 1848 - December 4, 1849
Paris C. DunningDemocraticDecember 9, 1846 - December 26, 1848
Vacant December 6, 1845 - December 9, 1846
Jesse D. BrightDemocraticDecember 6, 1843 - December 6, 1845
Samuel HallWhigDecember 9, 1840 - December 6, 1843
David HillisWhigDecember 6, 1837 - December 9, 1840
David WallaceWhigDecember 7, 1831 - December 6, 1837
Milton StappIndep.December 3, 1828 - December 7, 1831
John H. ThompsonJacksonianDecember 7, 1825 - December 3, 1828
Vacant January 31, 1824 - December 7, 1825
Ratliff BoonJeff. Rep.December 4, 1822 - January 30, 1824
Vacant September 12, 1822 - December 4, 1822
Ratliff BoonJeff. Rep.December 8, 1819 - September 12, 1822
Vacant December 18, 1818 – December 8, 1819
Christopher HarrisonDem. Rep.November 7, 1816 - December 17, 1818

Source: Indiana Historical Bureau

 Press Releases

More News & Events