Language Translation
[…] See Indiana Code sections 5-14-3 and 6-8.1-7.

DOR is committed to providing the greatest transparency to the public; however, some public records may not be disclosed under various circumstances or may be disclosed at the discretion of the agency in accordance with the law.

Before submitting a request using the DOR APRA Portal, review the frequently asked questions, which provide valuable insight into DOR records requests, below.

Indiana’s Access to Public Records Act (“APRA”), Indiana Code section 5-14-3-1 et seq., provides the framework for requesting information from a governmental agency. Moreover, APRA states that, “it is the public policy of the state that all persons are entitled to full and complete information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those who represent them as public officials and employees.” See Indiana Code section 5-14-3-1.

A request for records must identify with reasonable particularity the record being requested. Not every request for records can be granted, nor is every request for DOR information a public records request.