Language Translation
[…] County Surveyors can initiate this process by contacting the Statewide Biologist, Nick Haunert, in the DNR Division of Fish & Wildlife at nhaunert@dnr.IN.gov.

  • Rural Bridge

    Rural state and county bridge projects:  IC 14-28-1-22 (b)(2) exempts certain state and county highway bridge projects from permitting requirements under the Flood Control Act.

    IC 14-28-1-22(b)(2) exempts certain state or county highway bridge projects described in the following paragraph from the permitting requirements of the DNR Division of Water. “(2) A construction or reconstruction project on a state or county highway bridge in a rural area that crosses a stream having an upstream drainage area of not more than fifty (50) square miles and the relocation of utility lines associated with the construction or reconstruction project if confined to an area not more than one hundred (100) feet from the limits of the highway construction right-of-way.”

    In order for a bridge project to be exempt from the permit requirements, it must meet all of the following criteria:

    • Be a state or county highway department project;
    • Be a bridge (span structure, culverts, etc.);
    • Be located in a rural* area; and