Torchbearer Awards Recipients, 2004-2018 (by Alpha)
*Deceased
**From 2004-2009, Awards were given in several subcategories; in 2010, all recipients were given Torchbearer Awards with special Awards for recipients who met extraordinary criteria
Name | City | Year | Award Type | Award Category** |
---|---|---|---|---|
Andie Hines-Lagemann | Fort Wayne | 2020 | Torchbearer | |
Angela Freeman | Indianapolis | 2020 | Special | Trailblazer |
Ann Murtlow | Indianapolis | 2020 | Special | Lifetime Achievement |
Marisa Kwiatkowski | Indianapolis | 2020 | Special | Keeper of the Light |
Tamika Catchings | Indianapolis | 2020 | Special | Heart of Indiana |
Wendy Davis | Fort Wayne | 2020 | Torchbearer | |
Audrey Taylor | 2019 | Torchbearer | ||
Brandi Smith | 2019 | Torchbearer | ||
Rabbi Sandy Sasso | 2019 | Torchbearer | ||
Holly Renz | 2019 | Torchbearer | ||
Estella Moss | 2019 | Torchbearer | ||
Esther J. Lewis | 2019 | Torchbearer | ||
Deborah Chubb | 2019 | Torchbearer | ||
Miriam Acevedo Davis | Indianapolis | 2009 | Torchbearer | |
Marjorie J. Albohm | Indianapolis | 2004 | Torchbearer | Sports and Fitness |
Janet Allen | Indianapolis | 2009 | Special | Keeper of the Light |
Ellen K. Annala | Indianapolis | 2011 | Torchbearer | |
Mary Aurtrey | Indianapolis | 2013 | Torchbearer | |
Terri Austin | Anderson | 2014 | Torchbearer | |
Patricia G. Barnes | Indianapolis | 2005 | Special | Heart of Indiana |
Angela Barron McBride, PhD. | Indianapolis | 2005 | Special | Community Spirit |
Bonnie Bazata | South Bend | 2005 | Torchbearer | Women's Studies |
Beth Bechdol | Indianapolis | 2008 | Torchbearer | Agriculture |
Elaine Bedel | Indianapolis | 2011 | Torchbearer | |
Janice Beesley | Vincennes | 2006 | Torchbearer | Finance |
Tanya R. Bell | Indianapolis | 2011 | Torchbearer | |
Linda Bennett | Evansville | 2016 | Special | Trailblazer |
Mary Bennett | South Bend | 2004 | Torchbearer | Financial Services |
Kristen Bertrand | Indianapolis | 2008 | Torchbearer | Military |
Betty Blankenship* | Indianapolis | 2008 | Torchbearer | Law Enforcement |
Dr. Margaret J. Blythe | Indianapolis | 2009 | Torchbearer | |
Heather Bolejack | Indianapolis | 2005 | Torchbearer | Public Safety |
Barbara Boyd | Indianapolis | 2017 | Special | Trailblazer |
Kim Boyd | Indianapolis | 2006 | Special | Spirit of Hope |
Dr. Kristina Box | Indianapolis | 2018 | Special | Lifetime Achievement |
L. Cheri Bradley | Terre Haute | 2017 | Special | Keeper of the Light |
Terra Brantley | Monroeville | 2017 | Torchbearer | |
Diana Brenner | Indianapolis | 2008 | Torchbearer | Architecture |
Susan W. Brooks | Indianapolis | 2011 | Torchbearer | |
Judy Brown | Hillsdale | 2018 | Torchbearer | |
Dr. Sally Brown Bassett | Zionsville | 2010 | Torchbearer | |
Mary Kay Budak | LaPorte | 2006 | Torchbearer | Human Rights |
Tammy Butler Robinson | McCordsville | 2018 | Torchbearer | |
Dr. Diane Buyer | Indianapolis | 2012 | Torchbearer | |
Kathy Cabello | Indianapolis | 2015 | Torchbearer | |
Dr. Virginia Caine | Indianapolis | 2006 | Special | Trailblazer |
Tina Cardarelli | Westfield | 2016 | Special | Keeper of the Light |
Julia Carson* | Indianapolis | 2004 | Special | Heart of Indiana |
Janie Chenault Craig | Bedford | 2010 | Torchbearer | |
Martha O. Chiscon | 2004 | Torchbearer | Education | |
Alta Chrapliwy* | South Bend | 2005 | Torchbearer | Labor Advocate |
Laura Ciriello-Benedict | Beech Grove | 2012 | Torchbearer | |
Melinda Clark | Salem | 2018 | Special | Keeper of the Light |
Nicholette Clements | Elkhart | 2006 | Special | Heart of Indiana |
Betty Cockrum | Indianapolis | 2014 | Torchbearer | |
Barbara Corn Mitchell | Winslow | 2009 | Torchbearer | |
Caterina Cregor Blitzer | Indianapolis | 2009 | Torchbearer | |
Representative Susan Crosby | Washington | 2008 | Torchbearer | Women in Government |
Carol Curran | McCordsville | 2017 | Torchbearer | |
Margaret Curtis* | Sheridan | 2005 | Special | Lifetime Achievement |
Nimbilasha Cushing | South Bend | 2015 | Special | Lifetime Achievement |
Carol D'Amico | Indianapolis | 2005 | Special | Vision for Tomorrow |
Julie Davis | Indianapolis | 2006 | Torchbearer | Philanthropy |
Katherine Lyon Davis | Indianapolis | 2004 | Torchbearer | Women in Government |
Carol Dawson | Jeffersonville | 2012 | Torchbearer | |
Alecia A. DeCoudreaux | Indianapolis | 2005 | Torchbearer | Social Services |
Dr. Maria Del Rio Hoover | Evansville | 2011 | Torchbearer | |
Ann DeLaney | Indianapolis | 2006 | Torchbearer | Advocacy |
Sarah Demmon | Fishers | 2018 | Torchbearer | |
Mary Joan Dickson | Cedar Lake | 2004 | Torchbearer | Youth Mentor |
Virginia Dill McCarty* | Indianapolis | 2005 | Special | Trailblazer |
Billie Dragoo | Indianapolis | 2008 | Torchbearer | entrepreneurial Advocacy |
Claudette Einhorn | Indianapolis | 2005 | Torchbearer | Volunteerism |
Sue Ellspermann | Ferdinand | 2014 | Torchbearer | |
Christina Ernst | Vincennes | 2008 | Torchbearer | Nontraditional Career |
Angela Espada | Indianapolis | 2014 | Torchbearer | |
Sarah Evans Barker | Indianapolis | 2008 | Special | Trailblazer |
Janna Foxx | Crane | 2008 | Torchbearer | Science and Technology |
Kelly Frank | Spencer | 2005 | Special | Woman of Promise |
Jane S. Fribley* | Indianapolis | 2004 | Special | Lifetime Achievement |
Brenda Gerber-Vincent | Fort Wayne | 2018 | Special | Trailblazer |
Sue Anne Gilroy | Indianapolis | 2015 | Special | Trailblazer |
Mary Jane Gonzalez | Indianapolis | 2005 | Torchbearer | International Community |
President Jo Ann Gora | Muncie | 2005 | Torchbearer | Education |
Cathlin Gray | Evansville | 2014 | Torchbearer | |
St. Mother Theodore Guerin* | St. Mary-of-the-Woods | 2006 | Special | Special Recognition |
Ana Guisti | Fort Wayne | 2004 | Torchbearer | Social Services |
Sr. Jeanne Hagelskamp | Indianapolis | 2013 | Special | Lifetime Achievement |
Susan Hardwick | Newburg | 2016 | Special | Lifetime Achievement |
Vida Harley-Bridges | South Bend | 2010 | Torchbearer | |
Lisa Harris | Indianapolis | 2014 | Torchbearer | |
Anne Hathaway | Indianapolis | 2013 | Torchbearer | |
Deborah Hearn Smith | Indianapolis | 2013 | Torchbearer | |
Mary Roberta Heiman | Evansville | 2013 | Torchbearer | |
Angie Hicks | Indianapolis | 2009 | Torchbearer | |
Cheryl Joan Hillenburg | English | 2011 | Torchbearer | |
Lucy Himstedt | Evansville | 2004 | Torchbearer | Journalism and Communications |
Barbara Holder | Indianapolis | 2010 | Torchbearer | |
Alexandra Holderman | Mishawaka | 2004 | Special | Woman of Promise |
Gerry Hollingsworth Jones | Michigan City | 2010 | Torchbearer | |
Cathy Holloway Hill | Charlestown | 2012 | Torchbearer | |
Cynthia Hubert | Indianapolis | 2011 | Torchbearer | |
Joyce Irwin | Indianapolis | 2014 | Special | Lifetime Achievement |
Lyn Isbell | Michigan City | 2013 | Torchbearer | |
Lisa Jeff | Indianapolis | 2012 | Torchbearer | |
Sheila Jenkins | Indianapolis | 2005 | Torchbearer | Law |
Natasha Johns | Bedford | 2006 | Special | Woman of Promise |
Celestine Johnson | Kokomo | 2009 | Torchbearer | |
Diane Kavadias Schneider | Munster | 2005 | Torchbearer | Advocacy |
Patricia Keiffner | Indianapolis | 2005 | Torchbearer | Public/Private Partnership |
Sister Marie Kevin Tighe | St. Mary-of-the-Woods | 2008 | Torchbearer | International Community |
Nancy King | South Bend | 2013 | Special | Heart of Indiana |
Dottie L. King, PhD. | Terre Haute | 2015 | Torchbearer | |
Pat Koch | Santa Claus | 2009 | Special | Heart of Indiana |
Eva Kor | Terre Haute | 2005 | Special | Keeper of the Light |
Rabbi Susan Laikin Shifron | Bloomington | 2008 | Torchbearer | Religion |
Maria Larrison | Danville | 2011 | Torchbearer | |
Connie Lawson | Indianapolis | 2006 | Torchbearer | Women in Government |
Angie Lewis | Bedford | 2015 | Torchbearer | |
Cordelia Lewis-Burks | Indianapolis | 2004 | Torchbearer | Labor Advocate |
Teresa Lubbers | Indianapolis | 2005 | Torchbearer | Women in Government |
Velshonna Luckey | South Bend | 2014 | Special | Keeper of the Light |
Bobbie Magley | South Bend | 2013 | Torchbearer | |
Ann Manion | South Bend | 2016 | Torchbearer | |
Marissa Manlove | Indianapolis | 2006 | Special | Keeper of the Light |
Jane H. Martin | Bloomington | 2004 | Torchbearer | Entrepreneurship |
Melissa Martin | Indianapolis | 2012 | Special | Keeper of the Light |
Alison Martin-Brooks | Indianapolis | 2014 | Torchbearer | |
Carolene Mays | Indianapolis | 2005 | Torchbearer | Journalism |
Kelly McBride | Indianapolis | 2016 | Torchbearer | |
Dianne H. McCabe | Indianapolis | 2005 | Torchbearer | Public Relations and Marketing |
Aida McCammon | Indianapolis | 2010 | Torchbearer | |
Judge Andrea McCord | Bedford | 2004 | Torchbearer | Nontraditional Career |
Deborah McMahan | Fort Wayne | 2014 | Torchbearer | |
Pat McQuade | South Bend | 2006 | Special | Community Spirit |
Crystal S. Meadows | Indianapolis | 2010 | Torchbearer | |
Harriet Miller | Fort Wayne | 2011 | Special | Lifetime Achievement |
Patricia Miller | Fort Wayne | 2006 | Torchbearer | Business |
Major Nila Miller-Cronk | Indianapolis | 2018 | Special | Trailblazer |
Kelly Mitchell | Indianapolis | 2016 | Torchbearer | |
Janice Montgomery | Columbus | 2011 | Torchbearer | |
Ellen Moore | Elkhart | 2008 | Torchbearer | Youth Mentor |
Jessica Moore | Indianapolis | 2009 | Special | Woman of Promise |
Terri Morris Downs | Indianapolis | 2014 | Special | Heart of Indiana |
Lieutenant General Carol A. Mutter | Brownsburg | 2009 | Special | Service to Country |
Andrea Myers | Terre Haute | 2008 | Torchbearer | Sports and Fitness |
Julie Lynn Myers | Martinsville | 2014 | Torchbearer | |
Connie Nass | Indianapolis | 2005 | Torchbearer | Finance |
Cynthia Newman | Indianapolis | 2015 | Torchbearer | |
Dr. Julie Novak | Lafayette | 2005 | Torchbearer | Health and Medicine |
Virginia M. O’Leary* | Oakland City | 2004 | Torchbearer | The Law |
Ginny O'Connor | Evansville | 2013 | Special | Heart of Indiana |
Marjorie O'Laughlin | Indianapolis | 2006 | Special | Lifetime Achievement |
Lettie Oliver* | Indianapolis | 2008 | Torchbearer | Labor Advocate |
Donna Gore Olsen | Indianapolis | 2004 | Torchbearer | Family/Child Advocate |
Dr. Juana Orellan Watson | Indianapolis | 2009 | Torchbearer | |
Dessie Partenheimer Koch | Indianapolis | 2011 | Torchbearer | |
Carolyn Pearson | Delphi | 2012 | Special | Heart of Indiana |
Dr. Ora Pescovitz | Indianapolis | 2006 | Torchbearer | Health, Medicine and Life Sciences |
Tasha Phelps | Indianapolis | 2009 | Torchbearer | |
Dr. Beverly Pitts | Indianapolis | 2006 | Torchbearer | Education |
Shanel Poole | Indianapolis | 2013 | Special | Young Woman of Promise |
Jennifer Pope Baker | Carmel | 2018 | Torchbearer | |
Anita Price | Indianapolis | 2009 | Special | Lifetime Achievement |
Rita Price Simpson | Mentone | 2006 | Torchbearer | Sports and Fitness |
Melissa Proffitt Reese | Indianapolis | 2008 | Torchbearer | Law |
Becky Pryor | Indianapolis | 2006 | Torchbearer | Social Services |
Cathryne Pully | Zionsville | 2017 | Torchbearer | |
Dr. Irene Queiro-Tajalli | Indianapolis | 2009 | Torchbearer | |
Kathy Reehling | Thorntown | 2013 | Torchbearer | |
Dana Renay | Carmel | 2012 | Torchbearer | |
Linda Rendleman | Indianapolis | 2008 | Torchbearer | Journalism and Communications |
Julie Rizzo | St. John | 2016 | Torchbearer | |
Margret Robb | West Lafayette | 2014 | Special | Trailblazer |
Elizabeth Robinson* | Indianapolis | 2008 | Torchbearer | Law Enforcement |
Joyce Q. Rogers, Esq. | Indianapolis | 2006 | Torchbearer | Business |
Kitty Rose | Mishawaka | 2016 | Torchbearer | |
Dawn Rosemond | Fort Wayne | 2006 | Torchbearer | Law |
Ellen Rosenthal | Indianapolis | 2014 | Torchbearer | |
Dr. Mary R. Rouse | Indianapolis | 2009 | Torchbearer | |
Jennifer Ruby | Indianapolis | 2006 | Torchbearer | Entrepreneurship |
Glenda Russell | Indianapolis | 2006 | Torchbearer | Journalism and Communications |
Mary Lou Schnell | Loogootee | 2005 | Torchbearer | Engineering and Architecture |
Kathy Schoettlin | Mount Vernon | 2015 | Torchbearer | |
Helen Seirp | Vincennes | 2016 | Torchbearer | |
Myra C. Selby | Indianapolis | 2004 | Special | Trailblazer |
Yvonne H. Shaheen | Indianapolis | 2008 | Torchbearer | Business |
Anne K. Shane | Indianapolis | 2005 | Torchbearer | Entrepreneurship and Management |
V. Sue Shields | Indianapolis | 2008 | Special | Keeper of the Light |
Bren Simon | Carmel | 2008 | Special | Spirit of Hope |
Judy H. Singleton | Indianapolis | 2004 | Special | Hoosier Ambassador |
Becky Skillman | Bedford | 2006 | Torchbearer | Agriculture |
Marilyn Skinner | Kokomo | 2012 | Torchbearer | |
Erin Slater | Indianapolis | 2008 | Torchbearer | Youth Mentor |
Joyce A. Sommers | Indianapolis | 2004 | Torchbearer | The Arts |
Marjorie Soyugenc | Evansville | 2008 | Torchbearer | Health |
Katie Stam | Carmel | 2011 | Special | Heart of Indiana |
Glenda J. Steele | Plainfield | 2004 | Torchbearer | Advertising and Marketing |
Beth Stein | Jasper | 2008 | Torchbearer | Social Services |
Carole Stein | Indianapolis | 2008 | Special | Lifetime Achievement |
Toby Strout | Bloomington | 2015 | Special | Heart of Indiana |
Gazella Summitt | Vincennes | 2008 | Special | Community Spirit |
Viola Taliaferro | Bloomington | 2012 | Special | Lifetime Achievement |
Rupal Thanawala | Indianapolis | 2018 | Torchbearer | |
Vernell Thomas | Crane | 2012 | Torchbearer | |
Phyllis Thompson | Fort Wayne | 2006 | Torchbearer | Volunteerism |
Patricia Anne Treadwell, MD | Indianapolis | 2004 | Torchbearer | Health, Medicine and Life Sciences |
Kristen Tucker | Evansville | 2006 | Torchbearer | Entrepreneurship |
Joan Uebelhoer* | Fort Wayne | 2010 | Special | Trailblazer |
Sandy Vance | Indianapolis | 2017 | Torchbearer | |
Kendra Vanzo | Evansville | 2018 | Torchbearer | |
Betsy Voss Lease | Nashville | 2010 | Torchbearer | |
Patricia A. Wachtel | Indianapolis | 2009 | Torchbearer | |
Brig. Gen. Margaret S. Washburn | Indianapolis | 2010 | Torchbearer | |
Tina Walters | Fort Wayne | 2018 | Torchbearer | |
Dorothy Webb | Avon | 2009 | Torchbearer | |
Cecilia Weber | Lafayette | 2004 | Torchbearer | Mental Health Advocate |
Sue Webster | Crane | 2004 | Torchbearer | Volunteerism |
Linda White | Newburg | 2017 | Special | Lifetime Achievement |
Lisa Wilken | Westfield | 2017 | Torchbearer | |
Fay H. Williams | Indianapolis | 2008 | Special | Heart of Indiana |
Susan Williams | Indianapolis | 2006 | Torchbearer | Sports and Fitness |
Dr. Catherine Winslow | Carmel | 2005 | Torchbearer | Health and Medicine |
Mitzi Witchger | Noblesville | 2005 | Torchbearer | Sports and Fitness |
Becky (Rebecca) Zaseck | South Bend | 2009 | Special | Trailblazer |
Charlotte Zietlow | Bloomington | 2004 | Special | Community Spirit |
Donna Zimmerman | Evansville | 2018 | Torchbearer |
Database of Recipients, 2004-2013