IN.gov - Skip Navigation

Note: This message is displayed if (1) your browser is not standards-compliant or (2) you have you disabled CSS. Read our Policies for more information.

Indiana Commission on Public Records

ICPR > State Archives > Collections > Elected Officials and Indiana Laws > Attorney General Attorney General

  1. March 5, 1855 - December 18, 1856, James Morrison
  2. December 18, 1856 - December 7, 1858, Joseph E. McDonald
  3. December 7, 1858 - December 7, 1860, Joseph E. McDonald
  4. December 31, 1860 - November 1, 1861, James G. Jones
  5. November 23, 1861 - March 19, 1862, John P. Usher
  6. March 19, 1862 - November 3, 1862, John F. Kibbey
  7. November 3, 1862 - November 3, 1864, Oscar B. Hord
  8. November 3, 1864 - November 3, 1866, Delano E. Williamson
  9. November 3, 1866 - November 3, 1868, Delano E. Williamson
  10. November 3, 1868 - November 3, 1870, Delano E. Williamson
  11. November 3, 1870 - November 3, 1872, Bayless W. Hanna
  12. November 3, 1872 - November 6, 1874, James C. Denny
  13. November 6, 1874 - November 6, 1876, Clarence A. Buskirk
  14. November 6, 1876 - November 6, 1878, Clarence A. Buskirk
  15. November 6, 1878 - November 6, 1880, Thomas W. Woolen
  16. November 6, 1880 - November 6, 1882, Daniel P. Baldwin
  17. November 6, 1882 - November 22, 1884, Francis T. Hord
  18. November 6, 1884 - November 22, 1886, Francis T. Hord
  19. November 22, 1886 - November 22, 1888, Louis T. Michener
  20. November 22, 1888 - November 22, 1890, Louis T. Michener
  21. November 22, 1890 - November 22, 1892, Alonzo G. Smith
  22. November 22, 1892 - November 22, 1894, Alonzo G. Smith
  23. November 22, 1894 - November 22, 1896, William A. Ketcham
  24. November 22, 1896 - November 22, 1898, William A. Ketcham
  25. November 1898 - January 1, 1901, William L. Taylor
  26. January 1, 1901 - January 1, 1903, William L. Taylor
  27. January 1, 1903 - January 1, 1905, Charles W. Miller
  28. January 1, 1905 - January 1, 1907, Charles W. Miller
  29. January 1, 1907 - January 1, 1909, James Bingham
  30. January 1, 1909 - January 1, 1911, James Bingham
  31. January 1, 1911 - January 1, 1913, Thomas M. Honan
  32. January 1, 1913 - January 1, 1915, Thomas M. Honan
  33. January 1, 1915 - November 9, 1915, Richard M. Milburn
  34. November 9, 1915 - January 1, 1917, Evan B. Stotsenburg
  35. January 1, 1917 - January 1, 1919, Ele Stansbury
  36. January 1, 1919 - January 1, 1921, Ele Stansbury
  37. January 1, 1921 - January 1, 1923, U.S. Lesh
  38. January 1, 1923 - January 1, 1925, U.S. Lesh
  39. January 1, 1925 - January 1, 1927, Arthur L. Gilliom
  40. January 1, 1927 - January 1, 1929, Arthur L. Gilliom
  41. January 1, 1929 - January 1, 1931, James M. Ogden
  42. January 1, 1931 - January 1, 1933, James M. Ogden
  43. January 1, 1933 - January 1, 1935, Philip Lutz, Jr.
  44. January 1, 1935 - January 1, 1937, Philip Lutz, Jr.
  45. January 1, 1937 - January 1, 1939, Omer Stokes Jackson
  46. January 1, 1939 - June 1, 1940, Omer Stokes Jackson
  47. June 1, 1940 - January 15, 1941, Samuel D. Jackson
  48. January 15, 1941 - January 11, 1943, George N. Beamer
  49. January 11, 1943 - January 8, 1945, James A. Emmert
  50. January 8, 1945 - January 6, 1947, James A. Emmert
  51. January 6, 1947 - January 6, 1949, Cleon H. Foust
  52. January 6, 1949 - January 10, 1953, J. Emmett McManamon
  53. January 10, 1953 - January 9, 1957, Edwin K. Steers
  54. January 10, 1957 - January 9, 1961, Edwin K. Steers
  55. January 9, 1961 - January 11, 1965, Edwin K. Steers
  56. January 11, 1965 - January 13, 1969, John Dillon
  57. January 13, 1969 - January 8, 1973, Theodore Sendak
  58. January 8, 1973 - January 4, 1977, Theodore Sendak
  59. January 10, 1977 - January 12, 1981, Theodore Sendak
  60. January 12, 1981 - January 14, 1985, Linley E. Person
  61. January 14, 1985 - January 9, 1989, Linley E. Pearson
  62. January 9, 1989 - January 11, 1993, Linley E. Pearson
  63. January 11, 1993 - January 13, 1997, Pamela Carter
  64. January 13, 1997 - 2000, Jeffrey A. Modisett
  65. 2000 - 2004, Steve Carter
  66. 2004 - January 12, 2009, Steve Carter
  67. January 12, 2009 - Present, Greg Zoeller