IN.gov - Skip Navigation

Note: This message is displayed if (1) your browser is not standards-compliant or (2) you have you disabled CSS. Read our Policies for more information.

Indiana Commission on Public Records

ICPR > State Archives > Collections > Elected Officials and Indiana Laws > Lieutenant Governors of Indiana Lieutenant Governors of Indiana

Names highlighted below in blue are those of Lieutenant Governors who became Governor. They are featured in the Governor's Portrait Collection at the Indiana Historical Bureau, where brief biographies are also located. 

Any gaps in time not accounted for below are periods when the office was vacant due to death, resignation, or the occasional need for the Lieutenant Governor to assume the responsibilities of the Governor.

1 Christopher Harrison Dem. Rep. 11/7/1816-12/17/1818
2 Ratliff Boon Jeff. Rep. 12/8/1819-9/12/1822
3 Ratliff Boon Jeff. Rep. 12/4/1822-1/30/1824
4 John H. Thompson Jacksonian 12/7/1825-12/3/1828
5 Milton Stapp Indep. 12/3/1828-12/7/1831
6 David Wallace Whig 12/7/1831-12/6/1837
7 David Hillis Whig 12/6/1837-12/9/1840
8 Samuel Hall Whig 12/9/1840-12/6/1843
9 Jesse D. Bright Dem. 12/6/1843-12/6/1845
10 Paris C. Dunning Dem. 12/9/1846-12/26/1848
11 James H. Lane Dem. 12/5/1849-1/10/1853
12 Ashbel P. Willard Dem. 1/10/1853-1/12/1857
13 Abram A. Hammond Dem. 1/12/1857-10/3/1860
14 Oliver P. Morton Rep. 1/14/1861-1/16/1861
15 Conrad Baker Rep. 1/9/1865-1/23/1867
16 Will Cumback Rep. 1/11/1869-1/13/1873
17 Leonidas Sexton Rep. 1/13/1873-1/13/1877
18 Isaac P. Gray Dem. 1/13/1877-11/2/1880
19 Thomas Hanna Rep. 1/10/1881-1/12/1885
20 Mahlon D. Manson Dem. 1/12/1885-8/3/1886
21 Robert S. Robertson Rep. 1/10/1887-1/13/1889
22 Ira J. Chase Rep. 1/14/1889-11/24/1891
23 Mortimer Nye Dem. 1/9/1893-1/11/1897
24 William S. Haggard Rep. 1/11/1897-1/14/1901
25 Newton W. Gilbert Rep. 1/14/1901-1/9/1905
26 Hugh Thomas Miller Rep. 1/9/1905-1/11/1909
27 Frank J. Hall Dem. 1/11/1909-1/13/1913
28 William P. O'Neill Dem. 1/13/1913-1/8/1917
29 Edgar D. Bush Rep. 1/8/1917-1/10/1921
30 Emmett F. Branch Rep. 1/10/1921-4/30/1924
31 F. Harold Van Orman Rep. 1/12/1925-1/14/1929
32 Edgar D. Bush Rep. 1/14/1929-1/9/1933
33 M. Clifford Townsend Dem. 1/9/1933-1/11/1937
34 Henry F. Schricker Dem. 1/11/1937-1/13/1941
35 Charles M. Dawson Rep. 1/13/1941-1/8/1945
36 Richard T. James Rep. 1/8/1945-4/1/1948
37 Rue J. Alexander Rep. 4/14/1948-1/2/1949
38 John A. Watkins Dem. 1/10/1949-1/12/1953
39 Harold W. Handley Rep. 1/12/1953-1/14/1957
40 Crawford F. Parker Rep. 1/14/1957-1/9/1961
41 Richard O. Ristine Rep. 1/9/1961-1/11/1965
42 Robert L. Rock Dem. 1/11/1965-1/13/1969
43 Richard E. Folz Rep. 1/13/1969-1/8/1973
44 Robert D. Orr Rep. 1/8/1973-1/12/1981
45 John M. Mutz Rep. 1/12/1981-1/9/1989
46 Frank L. O'Bannon Dem. 1/9/1989-1/13/1997
47 Joseph E. Kernan Dem. 1/13/1997-9/13/03
48 Katherine L. Davis Dem. 10/20/03-1/10/05
49 Becky Skillman Rep. 1/10/2005-1/14/2013
50 Sue Ellspermann Rep. 1/14/2013-