1816 State Constitutional Delegate Memorial Ceremonies

In June 2016, in celebration of Indiana’s Bicentennial, the Indiana Archives and Records Administration will be honoring the Founders of Indiana: forty-three early settlers who met in Corydon two-hundred years ago to establish Indiana’s statehood and write its first Constitution. During the month of June the Archives staff is planning a series of graveside memorials to honor these early pioneers. From June 9 to June 29, 2016, we’ll be traveling around the state to memorialize each 1816 State Constitutional Delegate with a public ceremony at his burial site. Each event will feature an IARA staff person serving as Master of Ceremonies, a keynote speaker who will share information about the delegate’s life and achievements, a flag ceremony, a wreath-laying, and in some cases military honors and/or music.

Please see below for the overview of events taking place in June, with more details (such as the names of speakers) to be added as they become available. Note that all times are subject to change, but will be accurately updated as we receive new information. Times listed are EDT (Eastern Daylight Timezone) unless otherwise noted.

  • Thursday, June 9, 2016

    • Noblesville, IN – Noblesville City Hall, 8:30 AM. – James Noble

  • Friday, June 10, 2016

    • Near Corydon, IN – Pennington Chapel, 12 PM – Dennis Pennington
      --- Keynote Speaker: State Rep. Rhonda Rhoads

    • Near Laconia, IN – Old Goshen Cemetery, 1:30 PM – John Boone

  • Saturday, June 11, 2016

    • Bloomington, IN – Rose Hill Cemetery, 11:30 AM – William Lowe, David H. Maxwell
      --- Keynote Speakers: State Rep. Matt Pierce, Dr. James H. Capshew

    • Near Vallonia, IN – Driftwood Church Cemetery, 1:30 PM – William Graham

  • Monday, June 13, 2016

    • Near Carlisle, IN – Johnson Cemetery, 10:30 AM – John Benefiel

    • Carlisle, IN – Carlisle Old City Cemetery, 12 PM – James Scott
      --- Keynote Speaker: Chief Justice Brent Dickson, ret.

  • Tuesday, June 14, 2016

    • Vincennes, IN – Greenlawn Cemetery, 10:30 AM – John Badollet

    • Near Vincennes, IN – Indiana Presbyterian Cemetery, 12 PM – John Johnson
      --- Keynote Speaker: Chief Justice Loretta Rush

  • Wednesday, June 15, 2016

    • Rockport, IN – Old Rockport Pioneer Cemetery (now occupied by the South Spencer School Corporation), 11:30 AM (CDT) – Daniel Grass

    • Near Tobinsport, IN – Lamb Cemetery at the intersection of Tobinsport Road and Highwater Road, 1:30 PM (CDT) – Charles Polke

  • Thursday, June 16, 2016

    • Near New Trenton, IN – Braysville Cemetery, 10:30 AM – Solomon Manwaring

      *Parking available in the Half Price Fireworks parking lot, located at 2533 Harrison Brookville Rd, West Harrison, IN 47060*
    • Lawrenceburg, IN – Dearborn County Courthouse, 12 PM – James Dill

    • Greendale, IN – Greendale Cemetery, 1:30 PM – Ezra Ferris

  • Friday, June 17, 2016

    • Salem, IN – Crown Hill Cemetery, 11:30 AM – John DePauw, Benjamin Parke
      --- Keynote Speaker: Attorney General Greg Zoeller

  • Saturday, June 18, 2016

    • Winchester, IN – Jericho Friends Meeting House, 4010 E - 100 S, 10 AM – Jeremiah Cox

    • Richmond, IN – Elkhorn Cemetery, 12 PM – Hugh Cull, Joseph Holman

    • Cambridge City, IN – Bicentennial mini-park gazebo at US 40 and Foote Street, 1:30 PM – Patrick Beard

  • Monday, June 20, 2016

    • Near Delphi, IN – Morning Heights Cemetery, 12 PM – Samuel Milroy

  • Tuesday, June 21, 2016

    • Connersville, IN – Covered Bridge Shelter in Roberts Park, 2900 N Park Rd, 10 AM – James Brownlee
      --- Keynote Speaker: State Representative Tom Saunders

    • Brookville, IN – Old Brookville Cemetery, 12 PM – Enoch McCarty

  • Wednesday, June 22, 2016

    • New Albany, IN – Fairview Cemetery, 10:30 AM – Patrick Shields

    • New Albany, IN – Scott Cemetery, 12 PM – John K. Graham

  • Thursday, June 23, 2016

    • Jeffersonville, IN – Colston Memorial Park, 10:30 AM – James Lemon

    • Sellersburg, IN – Silver Creek Cemetery, 12 PM – Thomas Carr, Sr.

  • Friday, June 24, 2016

    • Madison, IN – John Paul Park, 10 AM – Nathaniel Hunt

    • Hanover, IN – Hanover Cemetery, 12 PM – Samuel Smock

    • Mount Sterling, IN – Mount Sterling Cemetery, 2 PM – William Cotton

  • Saturday, June 25, 2016

    • Princeton, IN – Warnock Cemetery, 10 AM CENTRAL time – Alexander Devin

      *Located at the Northeast corner of Warnock and Main streets in Princeton*
    • Near Owensville, IN – W.H.H. Smith Cemetery, 11:30 AM CENTRAL time – James Smith

      * Located about 160 yards east of CR-450W, and 1 mile north of the intersection of with CR-525S.  (north-northeast of an  abandoned farm house.)*
    • Near Hazleton, IN – David Robb Cemetery, 1 PM CENTRAL time – David Robb
      --- Keynote Speaker: State Auditor Suzanne Crouch

    • Mount Vernon, IN – Sherburne Park, 3 PM CENTRAL time – Dann Lynn
      --- Keynote Speaker: State Auditor Suzanne Crouch

  • Monday, June 27, 2016

    • Ft. Wayne, IN – McCulloch Park (former Broadway Cemetery), 12 PM - William Polke
      -- Keynote Speaker: Senate President Pro-Tem David Long

  • Tuesday, June 28, 2016

    • Indianapolis, IN – Floral Park Cemetery, 10 AM – Daniel C. Lane
      --- Keynote Speaker: Treasurer Kelly Mitchell

    • Indianapolis, IN – Crown Hill Cemetery, 12 PM – Robert Hanna

  • Wednesday, June 29, 2016

    • Charlestown, IN – Charlestown City Cemetery, 12 PM – Jonathan Jennings
      --- Keynote Speaker: Governor Mike Pence

For additional information, please contact jcorridan@iara.in.gov