Language Translation
[…] • Lease of Property

    IC 16-22-3-3 states: “The governing board may lease real or personal property on reasonable terms and conditions.”

  • Acquistion of Supplies

    IC 16-22-3-4 states: "The governing board may purchase or acquire materials, services, equipment, and supplies required to operate and maintain the hospital at prices the board considers reasonable."

  • Claims Against the Hospital

    IC 16-22-3-7 states: "Claims against the hospital must be allowed and approved by the governing board before payment by the disbursing officer. However, the board may, subject to review and approval at the board's next regular meeting, authorize the following:

    1. Compensation of hospital employees upon certification of payrolls by the executive director.
    2. Payment of invoices for materials, services, equipment, and supplies required for the operation and maintenance of the hospital upon certification by the executive director of the following:
      1. The invoices are true and correct.
      2. The items were ordered and received by the hospital."
  • Transfer of Hospital Funds

    IC 16-22-3-14(c) states: “The board may transfer a part of the hospital funds to a nonprofit corporation organized under IC 23-7-1.1 (before its repeal on August 1, 1991) or IC 23-17 that is: