Language Translation
[…] [IC 16-22-3-10]
  • Executive Director

    "The governing board shall appoint an executive director as the administrative head of the hospital. The executive director:

    1. Is the executive agent of the board in the administration of the board's policies;
    2. Is the liaison officer between the board and the medical staff;
    3. Shall employ hospital personnel; and
    4. Has the other powers and duties delegated to the executive director by the board or specifically assigned to the executive director in this article." [IC 16-22-3-8]
  • Duties of State Board of Accounts

    IC 16-22-3-12(a) states: “The state board of accounts shall approve or prescribe the manner in which the hospital records are kept, shall audit the records of the hospital, and may approve forms for use by all hospitals or groups of hospitals.”

    IC 16-22-3-12(c) states: “A hospital may elect to have an audit required under subsection (a) performed by an independent certified public accounting firm that is experienced in hospital matters. The audit report must be kept on file at the hospital and a copy must be provided to the state board of accounts. The audit engagement by a certified public accounting firm must be performed pursuant to guidelines established by the state board of accounts.”

  • Hospital Financial Records