Header

  Close Menu

Fish of the Year Winners

View 2020 Fish of the Year winners below. Interested in competing this year? Find out how to participate.

Family

Species

Length (inches)

Location

Angler

Black Bass

Largemouth Bass

25.9

Patoka River NWR (Pike)

Mark Browning

Smallmouth Bass

23.0

Tippecanoe River (White)

Richmond Sekach

Spotted Bass

14.8

Lake Monroe (Monroe)

Michael Sturgill

Sunfish

Black Crappie (tie)

18.0

Geist Reservoir (Hamilton)

Jacob Yonts

Black Crappie (tie)

18.0

Bushong Lake (Noble)

Benjamin Kish

Bluegill

10.5

Glendale FWA (Daviess)

Dennis Thompson

Flier

5.0

Mud Creek (Daviess)

Will Burch

Hybrid Sunfish

10.8

Private Lake (Warrick)

Brian Ranes

Northern Sunfish

4.0

unnamed ditch (Newton)

Ron Anderson

Pumpkinseed

9.3

Round Lake (Steuben)

Keyth Voirol

Redear Sunfish

11.1

Geist Reservoir (Marion)

Min Lu

Rock Bass

9.8

White River (Madison)

Randall Keiser

Warmouth

9.0

Chrisney Lake (Spencer)

Brian Ranes

White Crappie

20.0

Geist Reservoir (Hamilton)

Jacob Yonts

Catfish

Brown Bullhead

14.5

Clear Lake (Steuben)

Rhys Morgan

Channel Catfish

37.5

Worster Lake (St. Joseph)

Cameron Sly

White catfish

14.0

Bischoff Reservoir (Ripley)

Ron Anderson

Yellow Bullhead

13.0

Private Pond (Tippecanoe)

Mark Walker

Perch

Sauger

23.0

Tippecanoe River (Fulton)

Douglas Dohl

Walleye

30.5

Tippecanoe River (Pulaski)

Mark Holbrook

Yellow Perch

15.3

Lake Michigan (Lake)

Benjamin Pierce

Logperch

5.5

Tippecanoe River (Carroll)

Mark Walker

Trout

Brown Trout

31.5

St. Joseph River (St. Joseph)

Chris Peabody

Cisco

17.3

Little Crooked Lake (Whitley)

Robert Ecenbarger, Sr.

Lake Trout

41.3

Lake Michigan (LaPorte)

Don Urbas

Rainbow Trout

24.5

Capital City Cons. Club (Johnson)

Jeremy Gruner

Steelhead Trout

39.0

Lake Michigan (Porter)

Theodore Fenicle II

True Bass

Hybrid Striped Bass

32.0

White Lake (Johnson)

Lena Kim

Striped Bass

40.3

Hardy Lake (Scott)

Mason Neece

White Bass

18.3

Hoffman Lake (Kosciusko)

Richard Hicks

Yellow Bass

8.5

Cataract Lake  (Putnam)

Jim Butts

Pike

Muskellunge

45.0

Bruce Lake (Fulton)

Mark Holbrook

Northern Pike

43.0

Adams Lake (LaGrange)

Scott Hebble

Redfin Pickerel

7.0

Heilsher Ditch (Jasper)

Jeff Armstrong

Minnow

Black Buffalo

32.3

Tippecanoe River (Carroll)

Craig Hulsey

Common Carp

40.5

Tippecanoe River (Pulaski)

Mark Holbrook

Creek Chub

8.8

Campbell Creek (Delaware)

Chris Gray

Golden Shiner

10.3

Glendale FWA (Daviess)

Blake Thompson

Sucker

Golden Redhorse

25.5

Tippecanoe River (Pulaski)

Mark Holbrook

Northern Hog Sucker

13.0

West Fork White River (Hamilton)

Craig Bambrough

Quillback

18.0

Cicero Creek (Tipton)

Craig Bambrough

River Redhorse

29.0

East Fork White River (Martin)

Robert Lee

Silver Redhorse

23.0

Muscatatuck River (Jennings)

Lane Kelley

White Sucker

19.5

Lake of the Woods (Marshall)

Robert Ecenbarger, Sr.

Herring

Gizzard Shad

14.3

Wabash River (Tippecanoe)

Liu He

Goldeye

16.5

Wabash River (Fountain)

Mark Walker

Skipjack Herring

16.5

Ohio River (Warrick)

Keith Rollins

Other

Bowfin

29.0

Tippecanoe River (Pulaski)

Mark Holbrook

Longnose Gar

43.0

Wabash River (Tippecanoe)

Liu He

Shovelnose Sturgeon

29.0

Ohio River (Clark)

Joe Johnson

Spotted Gar

34.0

Lake Webster (Kosciusko)

Tom Tymorek