Serve Indiana Awards for Excellence

Save the date for the 2018 Awards for Excellence Ceremony: Thursday, November 8, 2018.

 

Serve Indiana's 2017 Awards for Excellence Ceremony was a huge success!

We want to recognize the night's winners and all of the nominees, guests and presenters that made our Ceremony possible.

From left to right: Faith-Based Volunteer Winner Reova Meredith; Exemplary Service Learning Winner DJ Center for Youth, Inc.; Youth Volunteer Service Winner Joy Sera Bhattacharya; Volunteerism Winner Alex Rowan; Corporate Volunteerism Winner Old National Bank; Lifetime Achievement Winner Trena Roudebush; Volunteer Program Winner Bloomington Meals on Wheels, Inc.

FORMS/ADDITIONAL RESOURCES

Please check back soon for updated forms!

  • Categories and Guidelines
  • Nominator Tips
  • Application Questions Template

PAST AWARD WINNERS

         2017

  • Service Learning Award – DJ Center for Youth, Inc., Indianapolis, IN
  • Corporate Service Award – Old National, Terre Haute, IN
  • Nonprofit Volunteer Program – Bloomington Meals on Wheels, Bloomington, IN
  • Faith-Based Volunteer – Reova Meredith, Bloomington, IN
  • Lifetime Achievement – Trena Roudebush, Indianapolis, IN
  • National Service – Carlee LaRue, Bloomington, IN
  • Individual Volunteer – Alex Rowan, Indianapolis, IN
  • Youth Volunteer - Joy Sera Bhattacharya, Bloomington, IN

         2016

  • Service Learning Award – Take Ten-Robinson Community Learning Center, South Bend, IN
  • Corporate Service Award – Finish Line Youth Foundation, Indianapolis, IN
  • Nonprofit Volunteer Program – The Retired Senior Volunteer Program (RSVP) of Northwest Indiana, Valparaiso, IN
  • Faith-Based Volunteer – Matthew Pope, Greenfield, IN
  • Lifetime Achievement – Kenneth Yahne, Fort Wayne, IN
  • National Service – Brandon Million, Greensburg, IN
  • Individual Volunteer – Natalia Rekhter, Carmel, IN
  • Youth Volunteer - Olivia Keith, Fishers, IN

         2015

  • Service Learning Award – Navari Student Outreach Clinic, South Bend, IN
  • Nonprofit Volunteer Program – Study Connection, Franlin, IN
  • Faith-Based Volunteer – Arletha Dabney, Bloomington, IN
  • Lifetime Achievement – George Flowers, Sr., Evansville, IN
  • National Service – Pamela Weiss, Columbus, IN
  • Individual Volunteer – Kroi Brown, Bunker Hill, IN
  • Youth Volunteer - Drake Abramson, Lake Station, IN

 

For any other questions or concerns, please contact Cassandra Gillenwater at ckellogggillenwater@serveindiana.gov