Language Translation
[…] • A voter who "will be absent from the precinct of the voter's residence on election day" because of service as an inspector, judge, poll clerk, or sheriff (IC 3-11-10-24(a))
  • A voter who "will be absent from the precinct of the voter's residence on election day" because of service as a media watcher or a watcher for a political party or group of primary election candidates (IC 3-11-10-24(a))
  • A voter who "will be absent from the precinct of the voter's residence on election day" because of service as a challenger or pollbook holder for a political party or independent candidate (IC 3-11-10-24(a))
  • A voter who is an election board employee administering the election (IC 3-11-10-24(a))
  • A voter who "will be confined on election day to the voter's residence, to a health care facility, or to a hospital because of illness or injury" (IC 3-11-10-24(a))
  • A voter who has a permanent or temporary physical disability (IC 3-5-2-50.2; IC 3-11-10-24(a))
  • A voter who is at least sixty-five years of age (IC 3-5-2-16.5; IC 3-11-10-24(a))
  • A voter who is "prevented from voting due to the voter's care of an individual confined to a private residence because of illness or injury" (IC 3-11-10-24(a))
  • A voter who is "scheduled to work at the person's regular place of employment during the entire... 12 hours that the polls are open" (IC 3-11-10-24(a))