[Cite: Hoosier Environmental Council v. Foertsch Constr. Co. and DNR, 8 CADDNAR 178 (2003)]
[…] As the Court of Appeals said when presented with an objection similar to the one here regarding an award of damages against the Highway Commission soon after the State's immunity for tort liability had been abolished, "We are not immediately concerned with the manner of enforcing this judgment, but it is well settled that this court, like the other courts of this State, possesses an array of inherent powers sufficient to enforce its final judgments." STATE v. TURNER, 286 N.E.2d 697, 699 (Ind. Ct. App. 1972) (citing Ind. Const., Art. 12, § 1).

IV. ORDER

Based on the foregoing Discussion and pursuant to Ind. Code Sections 4-21.5-5-14 and 15, the Court HEREBY FINDS that the NRC Fee Order is "arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law" and "short of statutory right." Accordingly, the NRC Fee Order is HEREBY REVERSED and this case is HEREBY REMANDED to the Commission for entry of a replacement order consistent with the Court's foregoing findings and conclusions.

IT IS SO ORDERED this 24th day of May, 2004.