[Cite: Hoosier Environmental Council v. Foertsch Constr. Co. and DNR, 8 CADDNAR 178 (2003)]
[…] Code Section 14-34-15-10 and 312 IAC 3-1-13(d), for an award of attorney's fees and litigation expenses in the amount of $168,495.93 associated with HEC's participation in prior proceedings ("Foertsch Permit Proceedings") before the NRC and the Daviess Circuit Court relating to an amendment to a coal combustion waste ("CCW") disposal permit issued by Respondent Department of Natural Resources ("DNR") to Respondent Foertsch Construction Company ("Foertsch"). The NRC's final order in the HEC Fee Proceeding ("NRC Fee Order") denied HEC's petition in its entirety.

Pursuant to Ind. Code Sections 4-21.5-5-14 and 15, HEC seeks in its Verified Petition for Review to have the Court set aside the NRC Fee Order on the grounds that it is "arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law" and "short of statutory right" and then remand the case to the NRC for entry of a lawful final order in accordance with the Court's opinion. By its Answer, DNR seeks to have the Court deny HEC's Verified Petition and affirm the NRC Fee Order in all respects.