Content-Type: text/html 96-166w.v8.html
[…] 11. The Claimant's proposed construction will not result in excavating, filling in, causing a change in the area or depth of or effecting the natural resources, scenic beauty or contour of the lake below the waterline or shoreline.

12. Therefore, the Claimant is not required to obtain a permit for the cantilevering of Claimant's boathouse five feet over the waters of Lake Wawasee.

13. However, the Department correctly maintains that it has the authority and, indeed, the responsibility to scrutinize the Claimant's project under IC 14-26-2-5 which provides that the state "holds and controls all public freshwater lakes in trust for the use of all of the citizens of Indiana for recreational purposes."

14. This statutory provision is very similar to the "public trust doctrine" which applies to navigable waters.