Content-Type: text/html 91-312r.v6.html
[…] (c) Erroneously finding Amax was reasonable in expecting the Order did not create an obligation to measure every blast or to use an acoustic trigger rather than a seismic trigger mechanism; the ALJ failed to address how Amax could demonstrate compliance without engaging the acoustic trigger.

CONCLUSIONS

Based on the foregoing findings, the Court makes the following conclusions of law:

1. The Department is an administrative agency whose orders and determination are subject to administrative and judicial review under IC 4-21.5.

2. IC 4-21.5 governs judicial review of administrative agency decisions. IC 4-21.5-5-14(c) provides:

“(d) The Court shall grant relief under Section 15 [IC 4-21.5-5-15] of this chapter only if it determines that a person seeking judicial relief has been prejudiced by an agency action that is:

1. Arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law;
2. Contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege, or immunity;
3. In excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or short of statutory right;
4. Without observance of procedure by law; or
5. Unsupported by substantial evidence.”

3. In reviewing the ALJ’s findings of fact, the Court analyzes the administrative record as a whole to determine the administrative findings are supported by substantial evidence. The Court may not substitute its judgment for that of the ALJ absent an error or law.