[CITE: Peabody Coal Company v. Department of Natural Resources, 5 CADDNAR 208 (1991)]
[…] The operator has had several years to replant this area, but has failed to do so. [The] NOV... is issued for failure to restore in a timely manner all disturbed areas to the approved postmining land use. Specifically, forrest (sic.).

 

11. 30 CFR 715.20(a) provides in pertinent part: (a) General. (1) The permittee shall establish on all land that has been disturbed, a diverse, effective, and permanent vegetative cover of species native to the area of disturbed land or species that will support the planned postmining uses of the

 

[VOLUME 5, PAGE 209]

 

land approved according to Section 715.13.

 

12. 30 CFR 715-13(a)(1) provides as follows: (a) General. All disturbed areas shall be restored in a timely manner

 

(1) to conditions that are capable of supporting the uses which they were capable of supporting before mining, or

(2) to higher or better uses achievable under criteria and procedures of paragraph (d) of this section.

 

13. IC 13-4-66(6) requires revegetation to be commenced "as soon as practicable following the mining operation."