[CITE: Chieftain Coal Co. Inc. v. DNR, DOR, 4 CADDNAR 48 (1987)]
[…] This rule subpart is derived from IC 13-4.1-11-5 (and particularly subpart (a)(2) of the statutory section.)

 

26. The federal counterpart to IC 13-4.1-11-5 (a) and 310 IAC 12-6-5 (b)(1) is found in the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 (Public Law 95-87) at 30 U.S.C. 1271 (a)(3), second paragraph, which provides in pertinent part: If, upon expiration of the period of time as originally fixed or subsequently extended, for good cause shown and upon the written findings of the Secretary or his authorized representative, the Secretary or his authorized representative finds that the violation has not been abated, he shall immediately order a cessation of surface coal mining and reclamation operations or the portion thereof as relevant to the violation. . .

 

27. There is no written legislative history for Indiana SMCRA.

 

28. The legislative history for the federal version of SMCRA addresses Cessation Orders briefly.