[CITE: Ransom v. DNR, 4 CADDNAR 1 (1986)]
[…] ORDER

 

The renewal for 1986 of a timber buying registration certificate as sought by Lowell Ransom is denied. No registration under IC 25-36.5-1 shall be issued to Lowell Ransom until the judgment entered in the Warrick Circuit Court, Cause Number C-79-33 is satisfied and released of record.

FINDINGS OF FACT

 

1. The department of natural resources (hereinafter the "Department") is an agency as defined in IC 4-22-1. The natural resources commission (hereinafter the "Commission") is the ultimate authority of the Department with respect to this administrative action in accordance with IC 14-3-3-21.

 

2. IC 25-36.5-1 provides for the registration of a person engaged in timber buying. As stated in IC 25-36.5-1-2(a), "no person shall engage in the business of timber buying in the state of Indiana without a registration certificate (hereinafter a "timber buyer's license") issued by the Department."

 

3. Pursuant to IC 25-36.5-1-1, a "timber buyer" is defined as a "person engaged in the business of buying timber from timber growers for sawing into lumber, processing or resale. . . ."