[CITE: Spencer Coal v. DNR, Reclamation, 3
[…] Whether the Secretary's approval was properly entered (and whether the attack
by Spencer of that approval was timely) are questions which are not dispositive
of whether IC 13-4.1 is effective and applicable to surface mining in Indiana.
That question is essentially a one of Indiana State Law, limited by the ability
of the Office of Surface Mining to institute an action to preempt. Stated in the alternative: An Indiana statute pertaining to surface
coal mining and reclamation is not invalidated by virtue of its being
determined to be outside of the approved state program under SMCRA. See
30 C.F.R. 730.11(a), a regulation under SMCRA, which provides: "No state law. . .shall be superseded by any provision of. .
.[SMCRA],, except to the extent that the State Law. . .is inconsistent with, or
precludes implementation of, requirements of SMCRA" or a regulation
promulgated under SMCRA. The Director of the Office of Surface Mining
"shall publish a notice of the proposed action in the Federal Register
setting forth the text or a summary of any State Law. . .initially determined