[CITE: Spencer Coal v. DNR, Reclamation, 3
[…] the applicable provision of IC 13-4-6.[FOOTNOTE vi]
58.
Spencer has not shown there is a substantial likelihood that the findings of
the Director will be favorable on the NOVs.
59.
Spencer has not shown that granting Temporary Relief will not adversely affect
the health or safety of the public or cause significant imminent environmental
harm to land air, or water resources.[FOOTNOTE vii]
FOOTNOTES
i. The mechanism for seeking judicial review from a
determination by the Secretary of the Interior to approve or disapprove a state
program is provided under SMCRA within 30 U.S.C. 1276 (a) (1): "Any action
of the Secretary to approve of disapprove a State program. . .shall be subject
to judicial review by the United States District Court for the District which
includes the Capital of the State whose program is at issue. . .A petition for
review of any action subject to judicial review under this subsection shall be
filed in the appropriate Court within sixty days from the date of such action,
or after such date if the petition is based solely on grounds arising after the
sixteenth day. Any such petition may be made by any person who participated in
the administrative proceedings and who is aggravated by the action of the
Secretary." The Department urges on page 5 of its "Brief of
Respondent" that "the conditional approval of the Indiana program has
never been struck down, and if this complaint [in the Federal Suit] constitutes
an attempt to challenge that approval, it is an untimely challenge. See U.S.C.