[CITE: Fossil Fuels Min., Inc. v. DNR, 3 CADDNAR
[…] have operated under a permit issued under this chapter subject to Acts 1978,
P.L. 159, Acts 1979, P.L. 314, Acts 1980, P.L. 101, Section 5, or Acts 1981,
P.L. 331 are subject to IC 13-4.1-11, IC 13-4.1-12, IC 13-4.1-13, 30 U.S.C.
1252, 30 U.S.C. 1260 (d), 30 U.S.C. 1272(e), and 30 C.F.R. 710 through 716.
17.
Permit 81-122 was issued under Acts 1981, Public Law 331 and is subject to 30
C.F.R. 710 through 716. Included within 30 C.F.R. 710 through 716 is 30 C.F.R. 715.13(a),
the provision cited in the Interim Program NOV.
18.
30 C.F.R. 715.13(a) was in effect when the Interim Program NOV was issued.
19.
30 CFR 717.13(a) states: "General. All disturbed areas shall be restored
in a timely manner 1) to conditions that are capable of supporting the uses
which they were capable of supporting before mining, or 2) to higher or better
uses achievable under criteria and procedures of paragraph (d) of this
section."
20.
The Interim Program NOV sets forth a factual basis for a violation of 30 CFR
715.13(a) and is supportable under the substantive law then in effect.[FOOTNOTE v]
21.
Issuance of NOV #N50412-81-122 (the Interim Program NOV) should be sustained.
C. With respect to Administrative