[CITE: Fossil Fuels Min., Inc. v. DNR, 3 CADDNAR 35 (1986)]
[…] 17. Permit 81-122 was issued under Acts 1981, Public Law 331 and is subject to 30 C.F.R. 710 through 716. Included within 30 C.F.R. 710 through 716 is 30 C.F.R. 715.13(a), the provision cited in the Interim Program NOV.

 

18. 30 C.F.R. 715.13(a) was in effect when the Interim Program NOV was issued.

 

19. 30 CFR 717.13(a) states: "General. All disturbed areas shall be restored in a timely manner 1) to conditions that are capable of supporting the uses which they were capable of supporting before mining, or 2) to higher or better uses achievable under criteria and procedures of paragraph (d) of this section."

 

20. The Interim Program NOV sets forth a factual basis for a violation of 30 CFR 715.13(a) and is supportable under the substantive law then in effect.[FOOTNOTE v]

 

21. Issuance of NOV #N50412-81-122 (the Interim Program NOV) should be sustained.