[CITE: Fossil Fuels Min., Inc. v. DNR, 3 CADDNAR
[…] supporting the uses to which they were capable of supporting prior to
mining."
6.
The provisions cited in the Interim Program NOV as having been violated by
fossil were
(a)
IC 13-4-6-1.6;
(b)
30 CFR 715.13 (a); and,
(c)the Plan of Reclamation--item 14.
7.
IC 13-4-6-1.6 was enacted by the Indiana General Assembly as Public Law
148-1985 and was made effective April 9, 1985.
8.
Pursuant to 30 CFR 914.15(f), IC 13-4-6-1.6 was approved by the Director of the
Office of Surface Mining as a portion of the Indiana State program under the
Federal Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 (30 USC 1201-1328;
see particularly 30 USC 1253) on May 13, 1985.
9. 30
CFR 732.17(g) provides that "[w]henever changes
to laws or regulations that make up the approved state program are proposed by
the state, the state shall immediately submit the proposed changes to the
Director [of the Office of Surface Mining] as a amendment. No such change to
laws or regulations shall take effect for purposes of a state program until
approved as an amendment."
10.
When the Interim Program NOV was issued, IC 13-4-6-1.6 was not a portion of the
approved Indiana program under the Federal Surface Mining Control and
Reclamation Act of 1977 (herein SMCRA).
11.
30 USC 1254 (g) provides: "Whenever a Federal program is promulgated for a