[CITE: Fossil Fuels Min., Inc. v. DNR, 3 CADDNAR
[…] Reclamation Act of 1977 (herein SMCRA).
11.
30 USC 1254 (g) provides: "Whenever a Federal program is promulgated for a
State pursuant to the Act [SMCRA], and statutes or regulations of such State which
are in effect to regulate Surface Mining and Reclamation Operations subject to
the Act shall, insofar as they interfere with the achievement of the purposes and
the requirements of this Act and the Federal program, be preempted and
superseded by the Federal program. The Secretary shall set forth any State Law
or Regulation which is preempted and superseded by the Federal program."
12.
30 CFR 730.11(a) provides as follows: "No State Law or regulation shall be
superseded by any provision of the [Surface Mining Control and Reclamation] Act
or the regulations of this chapter, except to the extent that the State Law or
regulation is inconsistent with, or precludes implementation of, requirements
of the Act or this chapter. The Director [of the Office of Surface Mining]
shall publish a Notice of the proposed action in the Federal Register setting
forth the text or a summary of any State law or regulation initially determined
by him to be inconsistent with the Act or this chapter. The notice shall
provide 30 days for public comment. Following the close of the public comment
period, the Director [of the Office of Surface Mining] shall make a final
determination which shall be published in the Federal Register."
13.
Where the federal and
[VOLUME 3, PAGE 37]
state
governments exercise concurrent power, the Supremacy Clause, United States
Constitution, Article VI, Section 2, acts to preempt State Laws only where it
is clear that Congress so intended. Statutes are construed to avoid preemption,