[CITE: Fossil Fuels Min., Inc. v. DNR, 3 CADDNAR
[…] Federal Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 (30 USC 1201-1328;
see particularly 30 USC 1253) on May 13, 1985.
9. 30
CFR 732.17(g) provides that "[w]henever changes
to laws or regulations that make up the approved state program are proposed by
the state, the state shall immediately submit the proposed changes to the
Director [of the Office of Surface Mining] as a amendment. No such change to
laws or regulations shall take effect for purposes of a state program until
approved as an amendment."
10.
When the Interim Program NOV was issued, IC 13-4-6-1.6 was not a portion of the
approved Indiana program under the Federal Surface Mining Control and
Reclamation Act of 1977 (herein SMCRA).
11.
30 USC 1254 (g) provides: "Whenever a Federal program is promulgated for a
State pursuant to the Act [SMCRA], and statutes or regulations of such State which
are in effect to regulate Surface Mining and Reclamation Operations subject to
the Act shall, insofar as they interfere with the achievement of the purposes and
the requirements of this Act and the Federal program, be preempted and
superseded by the Federal program. The Secretary shall set forth any State Law
or Regulation which is preempted and superseded by the Federal program."
12.
30 CFR 730.11(a) provides as follows: "No State Law or regulation shall be
superseded by any provision of the [Surface Mining Control and Reclamation] Act
or the regulations of this chapter, except to the extent that the State Law or