[CITE: Schuh Ditch Citizens v. DNR, A-1 Disposal, et al., 2 CADDNAR 41 (1985)]
[…] The AAA sets forth specific notification requirements which may supersede those set forth under the open door law. See, by way of illustration, sections 5 and 25 of the administrative adjudication act. The public nature of a hearing under IC 4-22-1 is specifically guaranteed by IC 4-22-3-1. But immediately before the submission of evidence at a hearing scheduled in the instant action on March 13, counsel for the Claimants and Intervening Claimants suggested that the failure on that date by the Department to comply with IC 5-14-1.5 could render the hearing process void. The notification requirements of the open door law apply to a "meeting" of the Department. According to IC 5-14-1.5-2(c), a "meeting" is a "gathering of a majority of the governing body of a public agency for the purpose of taking official action upon public business." Under section 2(d), "official action" include the receipt of "information. . .on public business" and the making of "recommendations pursuant to statute." Under IC 5-14-1.5-2(b), "governing body" means the Commission and "any committee appointed by the governing body. . .to which authority to take official action upon public business has been delegated." IC 5-14-1.5-2(e). A committee is a person or persons to whose consideration or determination certain business is referred or confided, and need not consist of more than one person. Farrar v.