Teska v. DNR (23-026W), 16 CADDNAR 28
[…] Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law

 

35.  Hudson Lake is a Public Freshwater Lake located in LaPorte County, Indiana. Information Bulletin # 61 Listing of Public Freshwater Lakes (Eighth Amendment), DIN 2021020-IR-312210447NRA.

 

36.  IC 14-26-2-5, also known as the Lake Preservation Act, provides that the State “has full power and control of all the public freshwater lakes in Indiana … [and] hold and controls all public freshwater lakes in trust for the use of all of the citizens of Indiana for recreational purposes.” See IC 14-26-2-5(d)(1-2).

 

37.  The Commission has jurisdiction over public freshwater lakes and has the power to make administrative rules to implement relevant sections of the Indiana Code. See IC 14-10-2, 14-15-7-3, 14-26-2-23, and 4-22-2.