Teska v. DNR (23-026W), 16 CADDNAR 28
[…] See Response and Exhibits A-E.

 

9.      By order issued August 3, 2023, the Department was given until August 28, 2023 to file a reply to Petitioners’ Response, which the Department timely filed (hereinafter Reply).

 

Summary Judgment Standard

 

10.  A party may move for summary judgment at any time after a proceeding is assigned to administrative law judge. I.C. § 4-21.5-3-23.

 

11.  Except with respect to service of process, governed by I.C. § 4-21.5-3-1, and the final disposition of an administrative proceeding, governed by I.C. § 4-21.5-3- 28 and 29, Trial Rule 56 of the Indiana Rules of Trial Procedure controls the consideration of a motion for summary judgment. I.C. § 4-21.5-3-23.

 

12.  The ALJ will consider a summary judgment “as would a court that is considering a motion for summary judgment filed under Trial Rule 56 of the Indiana Rules of Trial Procedure.” I.C. § 4-21.5-3-23. Summary judgment shall be granted “if the designated evidentiary matter shows that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Ind. Trial rule 56(c); Frendeway & Bartuska v.