Teska v. DNR (23-026W), 16 CADDNAR 28
[…] Id.

 

25.  The Department therefore lacks the jurisdiction to establish private property rights landward of a freshwater lake, including declaring Petitioners the owners of the land under Lake Shore Drive. Id.

 

26.  Even if the Department could declare and establish landward private property rights, there is no guarantee that such a declaration would provide Petitioners with the relief they seek. IC 14-26-2-5(e) provides that “[a] person owning land bordering a public freshwater lake does not have the exclusive right to the use of the waters of the lake or any part of the lake.” If the action in question does not impede the public trust, the Department argues, then the Department has no authority to regulate the action beyond the issuing of permits, for example. Id.