Vogues v. DNR (23-001D), 16 CADDNAR 21
[…] Ct. App., 1996), trans. denied.  In other words, the Commission has only the jurisdiction, or authority to act, conferred on it by statute.  See DNR and Samuels v. Busch, 8 CADDNAR 99 (1998).

22.  “A party cannot confer jurisdiction upon an administrative agency by consent or agreement.”  Howell, 668 N.E.2d at 1276-1277.

23.  The Department, through its Director, is authorized to issue hunting and fishing licenses.  I.C. § 14-22-11-3; Strasser v. DNR, 9 CADDNAR 108 (2003). The Department is also authorized to revoke or deny a license pursuant to I.C § 14-22-11-15 under the circumstances provided in I.C. § 14-22-11-15(d).

22.  The discretion to revoke hunting privileges has also been granted to “[e]very court having jurisdiction of an offense committed in violation of an Indiana law for the protection of wildlife.”  I.C. § 14-22-11-15(e).

23.  The Commission has no authority to review decisions by a court acting pursuant to I.C. § 14-22-11-15(e).

24.  Petitioners’ hunting privileges were suspended through an action pending in Dubois Circuit Court.