Frisinger v. Fettig (22-060W), 16 CADDNAR 25
[…] 28.  Neither party presented recent surveys that determined their property lines and/or riparian areas associated with their lakefront properties.[1] Thus, both parties’ assertions regarding how to determine or draw riparian boundaries were based on opinion and on their respective interpretations of IB56. See totality of the record.

Conclusions of Law

 

  1. Loon Lake is a Public Freshwater Lake located in Whitley County and Noble County, Indiana. See Information Bulletin #61: Listing of Public Freshwater Lakes (Eighth Amendment), DIN 2021020-IR-312210447NRA.

 

  1. IC 14-26-2-5, also known as the Lake Preservation Act, provides that the State “has full power and control of all the public freshwater lakes in Indiana … [and] holds and controls all public freshwater lakes in trust for the use of all of the citizens of Indiana for recreational purposes.” See IC 14-26-2-5(d)(1-2).

 

  1. The Commission has jurisdiction over public freshwater lakes and has the power to make administrative rules to implement relevant sections of the Indiana Code. See IC 14-10-2, 14-15-7-3, 14-26-2-23, and 4-22-2.