Rehlander v. Lenzen, DNR, & Templin & Amelio (22-025W), 16 CADDNAR 19
[…] 67.  Rehlander also argues the permit does not comply with Ind. Code 14-26-2-23 because the Lenzen did not provide the Department a written acknowledgment from the landowner,  with the application.  Rehlander also argues a plan “that provides the department with sufficient information concerning the proposed project” has not been submitted as required by IC 14-26-2-23(b).

68.  IC 14-26-2-23 requires the application for a permit under the statute to include

“[a] written acknowledgement from the landowner that any additional water area

      created under the project plan is part of the public freshwater lake and is dedicated

      to the general public use with the public rights described in section 5 of this

      chapter.

 

69.  There is no indication “additional water area” is created by installing and maintaining a group pier.  A written acknowledgement of the landowner is therefore not required.

70.  The group pier plan was sufficiently detailed for the Department.