Antrup v. Liston & Piering (21-049W), 16 CADDNAR 22
[…] See testimony of Christen Antrup.

 

37.  Respondents argue they do not moor or allow others to moor watercraft at the pier that often and that no property damage has occurred since the current pier was placed into Lake George. See testimony of Aaron Piering.

 

Conclusions of Law

 

38.  Lake George in Steuben Count is identified a Public Freshwater Lake in Information Bulletin 61, Listing of Public Freshwater Lakes, Eighth Amendment, DIN 20211020-IR-312210447NRA. See Exhibit J.

 

39.  IC 14-26-2-5, also known as the Lake Preservation Act, provides that the State “has full power and control of all the public freshwater lakes in Indiana … [and] hold and controls all public freshwater lakes in trust for the use of all of the citizens of Indiana for recreational purposes.” See IC 14-26-2-5(d)(1-2).

 

40.  The Commission has jurisdiction over public freshwater lakes and has the power to make administrative rules to implement relevant sections of the Indiana Code. See IC 14-10-2, 14-15-7-3, 14-26-2-23, and 4-22-2.