City of New Albany v. Ecosystems Connections Institute, LLC & DNR (22-048W), 16 CADDNAR 27
[…] IC § 14-28-1-22(c).

78.  The permit shall be granted if the Department determines “the applicant has clearly proven” the proposed activity will not:  1) adversely affect the efficiency of or unduly restrict the capacity of the floodway; 2) constitute an unreasonable hazard to the safety of life or property; 3) result in unreasonably detrimental effects upon fish, wildlife, or botanical resources.  IC § 14-28-1-22(h).

79.  The Commission has adopted rules pursuant to I.C. § 4-22 to assist with the implementation of I.C. § 14-28-1.  312 IAC 10-1.

80.  The term “adversely affect the efficiency of, or unduly restrict the capacity of, the floodway” is defined as an “increase in the elevation of the regulatory flood elevation of at least fifteen-hundredths (0.15) of a foot as determined by comparing the regulatory flood elevation under the project condition to that under the base condition.”  312 IAC 10-2-3.