City of New Albany v. Ecosystems Connections Institute, LLC & DNR (22-048W), 16 CADDNAR 27
[…] 34.  An order on ECI’s motion to strike was issued August 14, 2023.  ECI’s motion to strike the Summers Affidavit was granted and the motion to strike the Wilson Affidavit was denied. 

 

 

Summary Judgment Standard

35.  A party may move for summary judgment at any time after a proceeding is assigned to the administrative law judge. I.C. § 4-21.5-3-23.

36.  Except with respect to service of process governed by I.C. § 4-21.5-3-1, and the final disposition of an administrative proceeding governed by I.C. § 4-21.5-3- 28 and 29, Trial Rule 56 of the Indiana Rules of Trial Procedure controls the consideration of a motion for summary judgment. I.C. § 4-21.5-3-23.

37.  The ALJ will consider a summary judgment “as would a court that is considering a motion for summary judgment filed under Trial Rule 56 of the Indiana Rules of Trial Procedure.” I.C. § 4-21.5-3-23. Summary judgment shall be granted “if the designated evidentiary matter shows that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Ind. Trial rule 56(c); Frendeway & Bartuska v.