South Lake Sailing School & Cedar Lake Yacht Club v. DNR, 16 CADDNAR 15
[…] 18.  No specific standards or written policies could be identified regarding how to judge if a specific project or aerators in general were dangerous. However, the Department considered safety, environmental, and public trust concerns when deciding to deny permits for winter-use aerators as an unwritten general policy. See testimony of Jim Hebenstreit, Jon Eggen, and Gary Whittaker.

 

Conclusions of Law

 

1.      The Department’s Information Bulletin (IB) 61 identifies Cedar Lake (Lake County) as a public freshwater lake pursuant to Indiana Code (IC) 14-26-2-5. See IB 61.

 

2.      IC 14-26-2-5, also known as the Lake Preservation Act, provides that the State “has full power and control of all the public freshwater lakes in Indiana … [and] hold and controls all public freshwater lakes in trust for the use of all of the citizens of Indiana for recreational purposes.” See IC 14-26-2-5(d)(1-2).

 

3.      The Commission has jurisdiction over public freshwater lakes and has the power to make administrative rules to implement relevant sections of the Indiana Code, including the issuing of permits. See IC 14-10-2, 14-15-7-3, 14-26-2-23, and 4-22-2.