[CITE: DNR v. MOB Carriers, Inc., 15 CADDNAR 91 (2020)]
[…] In accordance with 312 IAC 3-1-9(e), the Administrative Law Judge has determined all issues in adjudication.  In addition to the default, the following findings of fact, conclusions of law and relief are set forth:

 

1.      The allegations contained within the “Complaint for the Issuance of a Notice of Violation” (Complaint) filed by the Petitioner, Department of Natural Resources (Department), which have not been contested by MOB, are adopted as the Commission’s findings of fact.

 

2.      Indiana Code § 14-22-10-6 provides as follows:

Sec. 6. (a) A person who, whether or not the person has been issued a certificate of approval, license, permit, or other document of approval authorized by this article or any other Indiana law, discharges, sprays, or releases waste materials, chemicals, or other substances:

(1) either accidentally, negligently, or willfully;

(2) in any quantity, concentration, or manner onto or in any water of Indiana, the boundary waters of the state, or onto or in public or private land; and

(3) so that wild animals are killed as a result;

is responsible for the kill.

 

(b) The director shall, in the name of the state, recover damages, including the cost of restoration, from the person. Upon receipt of the estimates of the damages caused, the director shall notify the person responsible within ninety (90) days after the kill to the wild animals, and the director may enter into a proper and reasonable settlement with the person. In determining the damages caused, the director may consider the following:

(1) The direct value of the wild animals killed.