[CITE:  Sugar Valley Canoe Trips LTD & C. Lambermont v. DNR, 15 CADDNAR 86 (2020)]
[…] (3) disturbs, defaces, or damages a cemetery monument, grave marker, grave artifact, grave ornamentation, or cemetery enclosure….”

 

  1. No evidence was presented to support the elements of cemetery mischief. During the administrative hearing, Petitioners, by counsel, acknowledged that the Ejection’s reference to this statute was likely in error.

 

  1. No violation based on cemetery mischief would support the Ejection. 

 

[VOLUME 15, PAGE 89]

 

  1. The second violation of law identified in the Ejection is criminal mischief. Pursuant to IC 35-43-1-2(a) criminal mischief occurs when, “A person who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally damages or defaces property of another person without the other person's consent….”

 

  1. The ramp was not the property of Sugar Valley or C. Lambermont.

 

  1. The ramp was on DNR Property managed or owned by the Department.