Thalls et al. v. Draving et al.  (19-045W), 16 CADDNAR 23
[…] See testimony of Thalls and Conrad.

 

31.  Respondent argues that Thalls’ pier encroaches on its riparian zone and requests that a safe navigational zone be established, and that Petitioners be required to extend their piers in such a manner to create a safe navigational zone in relation to Respondent’s pier. See testimony of Draving.

Conclusions of Law

 

32.  Big Chapman Lake is a Public Freshwater Lake located in Kosciusko County, Indiana. Information Bulletin # 61 Listing of Public Freshwater Lakes (Eighth Amendment), DIN 2021020-IR-312210447NRA.

 

33.  IC 14-26-2-5, also known as the Lake Preservation Act, provides that the State “has full power and control of all the public freshwater lakes in Indiana … [and] hold and controls all public freshwater lakes in trust for the use of all of the citizens of Indiana for recreational purposes.” See IC 14-26-2-5(d)(1-2).

 

34.  The Commission has jurisdiction over public freshwater lakes and has the power to make administrative rules to implement relevant sections of the Indiana Code. See IC 14-10-2, 14-15-7-3, 14-26-2-23, and 4-22-2.