Bontrager v. DNR, 16 CADDNAR 7
[…] Hebenstreit.

25.         On November 19, 2018, Hebenstreit, on behalf of the Department’s Division of Water, denied Bontrager’s application, designated as “PL-23615”, submitted to the Department by Bontrager, based on the following:

(1) failure to provide a complete application and the information necessary to adequately review the project as requested at the time of your electronic application submittal….

(2) the placement of fill denies the public use of a portion of the lake and would constitute a violation of IC 14-26-2-5(e) which states, “A person owning land bordering a public freshwater lake does not have the exclusive right to the use of the waters of the lake or any part of the lake.”

(3) failure to provide evidence that public notice has been provided in accordance with the provisions of the Procedures Concerning Certain Licenses Act, IC 14-11-4, and administrative rule 312 IAC 2-3.