[CITE: Kiefer v. Diller, 15 CADDNAR 67 (2019)]
[…] Conclusions of Law

 

42.  The evaluation of the facts established in this proceeding is significantly similar to the discussion contained within two recent decisions of the Commission in Hodges v. Lampkin & Miller, 15 CADDNAR 1 (2018) and Dennis v. Sutton and Melendez, 14 CADDNAR 148 (2017).

 

43.  In accordance with Indiana Code § 14-26-2-23(e)(3), the Commission “[established] a process under IC 4-21.5 for the mediation of disputes among persons with competing interests” relating to the exercise of riparian rights on Indiana’s public freshwater lakes.  312 IAC 11-3-1.

 

44.  Kiefer initiated the instant proceeding under 312 IAC 11-3-1 seeking resolution of the riparian rights dispute between her and the Dillers.