[CITE: Cool Breeze Farms v. Triad Mining, 15 CADDNAR 5 (2018)]
[…] Based on observations of the area by Geier and the concerns identified by B. Held, Geier’s credible determination is that the areas that were withdrawn can all be fully reclaimed without a need to impact other areas, including a need for additional terracing. All of the excepted areas can be made ready for release without work being done outside the specific areas held out from the revised bond release request. See testimony of Geier.

 

Conclusions of Law

Burden of Proof and Standard of Review

180.    IC 4-21.5-3-14(c) states that “[a]t each stage of the proceeding, the agency or other person requesting that an agency take action…has the burden of persuasion and the burden of going forward with the proof of the request….”

 

181.    The burden of demonstrating the invalidity of an agency action is on the party who asserts the invalidity. Dep’t of Natural Res. v. Peabody Coal Co., 740 N.E.2d 129, 134 (Ind. App. 2000).