[CITE: White v. Triad Mining, LLC & DNR, 14 CADDNAR 154 (2017)
[…] 58.        Based on the evidence presented, any conclusion that the water impoundment continues to need repair due to leakage would be scarcely more than speculation. White presented insufficient evidence to support a factual conclusion that the water impoundment continues to need repair.

 

 

[VOLUME 14, PAGE 157]

 

Conclusions of Law

 

Burden of Proof and Standard of Review

 

59.        IC 4-21.5-3-14(c) states that “[a]t each stage of the proceeding, the agency or other person requesting that an agency take action…has the burden of persuasion and the burden of going forward with the proof of the request….” 

 

60.        The burden of demonstrating the invalidity of an agency action is on the party who asserts the invalidity. Dep’t of Natural Res. v. Peabody Coal Co., 740 N.E.2d 129, 134 (Ind. App. 2000).