[CITE: Fankhauser Holding, LLC & Sedgwick v. DNR, 14 CADDNAR 110 (2016)]
[…] 12    An administrative hearing was heard on July 7, 2016, in Columbia City, Indiana. Sedgwick Seawall appeared by Sedgwick. David failed to appear.[2] Fankhauser LLC, a family limited partnership, appeared by the partnership’s property manager, Eric Fankhauser. The Department appeared by counsel, Sean Wooding, and by Jim Hebenstreit, Assistant Director for the Department’s Division of Water.

 

13    The Department is the permitting authority for the placement of seawalls under the Lake Preservation Act and 312 IAC 11.  312 IAC 11-1-2

 

14    AOPA provides at IC 4-21.5-3-14(c) in pertinent part that “[a]t each stage of the proceeding, the agency or other person requesting that an agency take action…has the burden of persuasion and the burden of going forward with the proof of the request….”  The burden of persuasion and the burden of going forward are sometimes collectively referred to as the “burden of proof”.

 

15    A person seeking a permit under the Lake Preservation Act has the burden to prove entitlement to the permit.  Burke’s Vinyl Seawalls & Reynolds v.