[CITE: Xanders v. Nixon Trust, 14 CADDNAR 33 (2015)]
[…] 116.         The Schrumpfs use of a pier extending from Lot 17 is limited as stated herein and does not include the right to moor a boat.  The Schrumpfs must remember that their use is non-exclusive and thereby allows the contemporaneous exercise of riparian rights by the Xanders.

 

117.         Similarly the Xanders, in exercising their riparian rights associated with Lot 17, must be ever mindful of their obligation to avoid interfering with the Schrumpfs granted easement rights.

 

118.         Indiana Code § 14-26-2-23(e)(2)(A) authorizes the Commission to provide for common use of structures “to accommodate the interests of landowners having property rights abutting the public freshwater lake or rights to access the public freshwater lake…” 

 

119.         It is appropriate in this instance to avoid undue congestion of the shoreline of Syracuse Lake to require the Schrumpfs and the Xanders to exercise their respective rights through the use of a common pier.

 

FINAL ORDER