[CITE: Holland v. Phillips, 14 CADDNAR 29 (2015)]
[…] 43.  Riparian rights are enjoyed by the owner of lands lying adjacent to the waters who also possess the corresponding right to protect against the unreasonable use of the waters by others.  Spaw v. Ashley, 12 CADDNAR 233, (2010) citing Baughn v, Town of Culver and DNR, 11 CADDNAR 261, (2008).

 

44.  The State of Indiana, through the Department possesses “full power and control of all of the public freshwater lakes in Indiana” and “holds and controls all public freshwater lakes in trust for the use of all the citizens of Indiana for recreation.”  Indiana Code § 14-26-2-5(d).  Under this regulatory scheme “a person owning land bordering a public freshwater lake does not have the exclusive right to the use of the waters of the lake or any part of the lake.”  Indiana Code § 14-26-2-5(e).  While riparian owners “continue to possess their rights with respect to a public freshwater lake… their rights are now statutory and must be balanced with the public's rights.”  Lake of the Woods v. Ralston, 748 NE 2d 396, 401 (Ind.Ct.App. 2001).