[CITE: Gross v. IDNR and Howard, 13 CADDNAR 283 (2014)]
[…] 23. On December 19, 2011, the “Claimants’ Response to Respondent Interveners’ Cross-Motion for Summary Judgment and Reply in Support of Claimants’ Motion for Summary Judgment” was timely filed.

  

24. The DNR elected not to file any pleading or document pertaining to the agreed schedule ordered for summary judgment.  As a result, the DNR has waived any opportunity under Finding 20 for filing pertaining to summary judgment.

 

25. IC § 4-21.5-3-23 governs summary judgment under AOPA and provides:

 

    (a) A party may, at any time after a matter is assigned to an administrative law judge, move for a summary judgment in the party's favor as to all or any part of the issues in a proceeding.
    (b) Except as otherwise provided in this section, an administrative law judge shall consider a motion filed under subsection (a) as would a court that is considering a motion for summary judgment filed under Trial Rule 56 of the Indiana Rules of Trial Procedure.
    (c) Service of the motion and any response to the motion, including supporting affidavits, shall be performed as provided in this article.
    (d) [IC
§ 4-21.5-3-28 and IC § 4-21.5-3-29] apply to an order granting summary judgment that disposes of all issues in a proceeding.

 

26. Trial Rule 56 of the Indiana Rules of Trial Procedure provides:

 

 (A)   For claimant. A party seeking to recover upon a claim, counterclaim, or cross-claim or to obtain a declaratory judgment may, at any time after the expiration of twenty [20] days from the commencement of the action or after service of a motion for summary judgment by the adverse party, move with or without supporting affidavits for a summary judgment in his favor upon all or any part thereof.

(B)   For defending party--When motion not required. A party against whom a claim, counterclaim, or cross-claim is asserted or a declaratory judgment is sought may, at any time, move with or without supporting affidavits for a summary judgment in his favor as to all or any part thereof. When any party has moved for summary judgment, the court may grant summary judgment for any other party upon the issues raised by the motion although no motion for summary judgment is filed by such party.

(C)   Motion and proceedings thereon.