[CITE: Gaerte v. DNR & Neal, 13 CADDNAR 203 (2013)]
[…] 46. In Kikkert v. Krumm, 474 N.E.2d 503, 505 (Ind. 1985), the Indiana Supreme Court discussed the obdurate behavior exception to the American rule but determined the exception was inapplicable on the facts.  The following year, the Indiana General Assembly codified the exception at what is now Ind. Code § 34-52-1-1(b).  This subsection allows a prevailing party to recover attorney fees upon a finding the other party brought or pursued a frivolous, unreasonable or groundless claim or defense, or acted in bad faith.  State Bd. of Tax Com'rs at 659.

 

47. Ind. Code § 34-52-1-1(b) provides:

 

     (b) In any civil action, the court may award attorney’s fees as part of the cost to the prevailing party, if the court finds that either party:

(1) brought the action or defense on a claim or defense that is frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless;

(2) continued to litigate the action or defense after the party’s claim or defense clearly became frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; or

(3) litigated the action in bad faith.

 

48. Gaerte seeks attorney fees against Neal for obdurate behavior, a remedy recognized by the Indiana Supreme Court in its equitable powers and subsequently codified by the Indiana General Assembly at Ind. Code § 34-52-1-1(b).

 

49. None of the parties have cited a reported decision that either a party can or cannot be awarded attorney fees under AOPA for obdurate behavior.[4]  Similarly, research by the administrative law judge did not locate a reported decision.