[CITE: Gaerte v. DNR & Neal, 13 CADDNAR 203 (2013)]
[…] Code § 14-26-2-3 and 312 Ind. Admin. Code § 11-2-17.  Neal v. Gaerte, 13 Caddnar 44 (2012)[1] and “Listing of Public Freshwater Lakes”, Natural Resources Commission, Information Bulletin #61 (Second Amendment), 20110601-IR-312110313NRA (June 1, 2011), p. 3. 

 

4. “Group pier” is defined in 312 Ind. Admin. Code § 11-2-11.5.  The phrase includes at 312 Ind. Admin. Code § 11-2-11.5(1) a pier that has docking space for at least five separate property owners.  A group pier is disqualified from a general license and requires individual licensure pursuant to 312 Ind. Admin. Code § 11-4-8.

 

5. The Lake Preservation Act gives the State of Indiana “full power and control of all of the public freshwater lakes in Indiana.”  Ind. Code § 14-26-2-5(d)(1). The State “holds and controls all public freshwater lakes in trust for the use of all of the citizens of Indiana for recreational purposes.”  Ind. Code § 14-26-2-5(d)(2).  The owner of property bordering a public freshwater lake “does not have the exclusive right to the use of the waters of the lake or any part of the lake.”  Ind. Code § 14-26-2-5(e).  Kranz v. Meyers Subdivision Property Owners, 969 N.E.2d 1068, 1075 (Ind. App. 2012).

 

6. The DNR and the Commission are responsible for implementing the statutory process of issuing licenses for group piers on public freshwater lakes.