[CITE: O’Neal v. Bowers and Spurgeon, 13 CADDNAR 64 (2012)]
[…] 44. Bowers mischaracterizes the responsibilities of a county recorder in Finding 28.  A county recorder is governed by Ind. Code § 5-14-3, sometimes referred to as the “Access to Public Records Act”.  Generally a “person may inspect and copy the public records of any public agency during regular business hours of the agency.”  IC 5-14-3-3(a).  A county recorder is required to “establish a written procedure for the public to obtain access to the original instrument [such as a deed or mortgage] in order to protect the instrument from loss, alteration, mutilation or destruction.”  Ind. Code § 36-2-11-8(b).  A county recorder is responsible for “[p]roviding an exact copy of an original instrument in the possession of the recorder” under the Access to Public Records Act, “if the original document has not been archived.”  IC 36-2-11-8(c).

 

45. A county recorder is responsible for maintaining deeds and similar documents, but a county recorder is not responsible for interpreting those documents to the public.